949 LAKEWOOD CIR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
949 LAKEWOOD CIR
Parcel ID
40/ U 7/ 375/ /
Acct#
21288
Owner
MARTEN, NANCY J
Total Market Value
$436,400
Appraisal
$436,400
PID
18975
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LAKEVIEW OF CULPEPER PHASE 7B, LOT 375 6,610 SQ FT PLAT 8/172
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.15
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$324,500$111,900$436,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$324,500$111,900$436,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMARTEN, NANCY J
Address949 LAKEWOOD CIR
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2984
Sale Price$272,500
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4811/1
Sale Date09/05/2017
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MARTEN, NANCY J$272,50014811/10109/05/2017170004811
FURLONG, JAMES M ET UX$225,00011239/ 0103/25/2014140001239
ESPINOZA, JORGE E ET UX$325,000113208/0 10/20/200513208
DARK HORSE CAPITAL LC$423,46391547/0 02/10/20051547
K & M PROPERTIES LC$0863846/0 04/21/20043846

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2005
Living Area: 2,184
Replacement Cost: $352,184
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$324,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityExcellent
Interior Floor 3WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1110
Fin Basement Area555
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,110 1,110
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,074 1,074
BSMBasement 1,110 0
GARGarage 400 0
OPROpen Porch 146 0
   3,840 2,184

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0193
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.15
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$111,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$324,500$111,900$436,400
2025$324,500$111,900$436,400
2025$324,500$111,900$436,400
2024$316,800$98,000$414,800
2024$316,800$98,000$414,800
2024$316,800$98,000$414,800
2024$316,800$98,000$414,800
2023$316,800$98,000$414,800
2023$316,800$98,000$414,800
2023$316,800$98,000$414,800
2023$316,800$98,000$414,800
2023$316,800$98,000$414,800
2022$249,500$79,500$329,000
2022$249,500$79,500$329,000
2022$249,500$79,500$329,000
2022$249,500$79,500$329,000
2021$249,500$79,500$329,000
2021$249,500$79,500$329,000
2021$249,500$79,500$329,000
2021$249,500$79,500$329,000
2020$210,500$67,900$278,400
2020$210,500$67,900$278,400
2020$210,500$67,900$278,400
2020$210,500$67,900$278,400
2019$210,500$67,900$278,400
2019$210,500$67,900$278,400
2019$210,500$67,900$278,400
2019$210,500$67,900$278,400
2019$199,500$64,600$264,100
2018$199,500$64,600$264,100
2018$199,500$64,600$264,100
2018$199,500$64,600$264,100
2017$199,500$64,600$264,100
2017$198,300$64,600$262,900
2017$198,300$64,600$262,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$324,500$111,900$436,400
2025$324,500$111,900$436,400
2025$324,500$111,900$436,400
2024$316,800$98,000$414,800
2024$316,800$98,000$414,800
2024$316,800$98,000$414,800
2024$316,800$98,000$414,800
2023$316,800$98,000$414,800
2023$316,800$98,000$414,800
2023$316,800$98,000$414,800
2023$316,800$98,000$414,800
2023$316,800$98,000$414,800
2022$249,500$79,500$329,000
2022$249,500$79,500$329,000
2022$249,500$79,500$329,000
2022$249,500$79,500$329,000
2021$249,500$79,500$329,000
2021$249,500$79,500$329,000
2021$249,500$79,500$329,000
2021$249,500$79,500$329,000
2020$210,500$67,900$278,400
2020$210,500$67,900$278,400
2020$210,500$67,900$278,400
2020$210,500$67,900$278,400
2019$210,500$67,900$278,400
2019$210,500$67,900$278,400
2019$210,500$67,900$278,400
2019$210,500$67,900$278,400
2019$199,500$64,600$264,100
2018$199,500$64,600$264,100
2018$199,500$64,600$264,100
2018$199,500$64,600$264,100
2017$199,500$64,600$264,100
2017$198,300$64,600$262,900
2017$198,300$64,600$262,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ U 7/ 375/ / Location : 949 LAKEWOOD CIR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps