879 VIRGINIA AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
879 VIRGINIA AVE
Parcel ID
40/ U 7/ 390/ /
Acct#
21303
Owner
CHAVEZ, MANUEL D
Total Market Value
$450,100
Appraisal
$450,100
PID
18990
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LAKEVIEW OF CULPEPER PHASE 7B, LOT 390 7,027 SQ FT PLAT 8/172
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.16
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$338,000$112,100$450,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$338,000$112,100$450,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCHAVEZ, MANUEL D
Address879 VIRGINIA AVE
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2173
Sale Price$399,346
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 12665/0
Sale Date10/07/2005
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CHAVEZ, MANUEL D$399,346112665/0 10/07/200512665
K HOVNANIAN HOMES OF VIRGINIA INC$192,82045615/0 05/16/20055615
K & M PROPERTIES LC$0863846/0 04/21/20043846

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2005
Living Area: 2,804
Replacement Cost: $401,748
Building Percent Good: 84
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$337,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1192
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,612 1,612
FFLFirst Floor 1,192 1,192
BSMBasement 1,192 0
GARGarage 420 0
   4,416 2,804

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0193
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.16
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$112,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$338,000$112,100$450,100
2025$338,000$112,100$450,100
2025$338,000$112,100$450,100
2024$332,400$98,200$430,600
2024$332,400$98,200$430,600
2024$332,400$98,200$430,600
2024$332,400$98,200$430,600
2023$332,400$98,200$430,600
2023$332,400$98,200$430,600
2023$332,400$98,200$430,600
2023$332,400$98,200$430,600
2023$332,400$98,200$430,600
2022$257,100$79,600$336,700
2022$257,100$79,600$336,700
2022$257,100$79,600$336,700
2022$257,100$79,600$336,700
2021$257,100$79,600$336,700
2021$257,100$79,600$336,700
2021$257,100$79,600$336,700
2021$257,100$79,600$336,700
2020$238,600$68,000$306,600
2020$238,600$68,000$306,600
2020$238,600$68,000$306,600
2020$238,600$68,000$306,600
2019$238,600$68,000$306,600
2019$238,600$68,000$306,600
2019$238,600$68,000$306,600
2019$238,600$68,000$306,600
2019$225,400$64,800$290,200
2018$225,400$64,800$290,200
2018$225,400$64,800$290,200
2018$225,400$64,800$290,200
2017$225,400$64,800$290,200
2017$225,400$64,800$290,200
2017$225,400$64,800$290,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$338,000$112,100$450,100
2025$338,000$112,100$450,100
2025$338,000$112,100$450,100
2024$332,400$98,200$430,600
2024$332,400$98,200$430,600
2024$332,400$98,200$430,600
2024$332,400$98,200$430,600
2023$332,400$98,200$430,600
2023$332,400$98,200$430,600
2023$332,400$98,200$430,600
2023$332,400$98,200$430,600
2023$332,400$98,200$430,600
2022$257,100$79,600$336,700
2022$257,100$79,600$336,700
2022$257,100$79,600$336,700
2022$257,100$79,600$336,700
2021$257,100$79,600$336,700
2021$257,100$79,600$336,700
2021$257,100$79,600$336,700
2021$257,100$79,600$336,700
2020$238,600$68,000$306,600
2020$238,600$68,000$306,600
2020$238,600$68,000$306,600
2020$238,600$68,000$306,600
2019$238,600$68,000$306,600
2019$238,600$68,000$306,600
2019$238,600$68,000$306,600
2019$238,600$68,000$306,600
2019$225,400$64,800$290,200
2018$225,400$64,800$290,200
2018$225,400$64,800$290,200
2018$225,400$64,800$290,200
2017$225,400$64,800$290,200
2017$225,400$64,800$290,200
2017$225,400$64,800$290,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ U 7/ 390/ / Location : 879 VIRGINIA AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps