886 VIRGINIA AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
886 VIRGINIA AVE
Parcel ID
40/ U 7/ 398/ /
Acct#
21311
Owner
BARGAS, EDWARD L ET UX
Total Market Value
$409,000
Appraisal
$409,000
PID
18998
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LAKEVIEW OF CULPEPER PHASE 7B, LOT 398 5,240 SQ FT PLAT 8/172
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.12
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$297,500$111,500$409,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$297,500$111,500$409,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBARGAS, EDWARD L ET UX
Address886 VIRGINIA AVE
CULPEPER, VA 22701-3156
Sale Price$211,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6985/0
Sale Date11/13/2012
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BARGAS, EDWARD L ET UX$211,00016985/0 11/13/20126985
ROBERTS, JEFFERY L$012827/0 05/11/20122827
ROBERTS, JEFFERY L ET UX$177,00015925/0 10/06/20095925
MULTARI, NICHOLAS C ET UX$349,04916563/0 06/06/20056563
K HOVNANIAN HOMES OF VIRGINIA INC$286,45661467/0 02/08/20051467
K & M PROPERTIES LC$0863846/0 04/21/20043846

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2005
Living Area: 2,104
Replacement Cost: $322,816
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$297,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area912
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,192 1,192
FFLFirst Floor 912 912
BSMBasement 912 0
GARGarage 400 0
OPROpen Porch 24 0
   3,440 2,104

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0193
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.12
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$111,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$297,500$111,500$409,000
2025$297,500$111,500$409,000
2025$297,500$111,500$409,000
2024$292,300$97,700$390,000
2024$292,300$97,700$390,000
2024$292,300$97,700$390,000
2024$292,300$97,700$390,000
2023$292,300$97,700$390,000
2023$292,300$97,700$390,000
2023$292,300$97,700$390,000
2023$292,300$97,700$390,000
2023$292,300$97,700$390,000
2022$226,300$79,200$305,500
2022$226,300$79,200$305,500
2022$226,300$79,200$305,500
2022$226,300$79,200$305,500
2021$226,300$79,200$305,500
2021$226,300$79,200$305,500
2021$226,300$79,200$305,500
2021$226,300$79,200$305,500
2020$192,400$67,400$259,800
2020$192,400$67,400$259,800
2020$192,400$67,400$259,800
2020$192,400$67,400$259,800
2019$192,400$67,400$259,800
2019$192,400$67,400$259,800
2019$192,400$67,400$259,800
2019$192,400$67,400$259,800
2019$181,800$64,100$245,900
2018$181,800$64,100$245,900
2018$181,800$64,100$245,900
2018$181,800$64,100$245,900
2017$181,800$64,100$245,900
2017$181,800$64,100$245,900
2017$181,800$64,100$245,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$297,500$111,500$409,000
2025$297,500$111,500$409,000
2025$297,500$111,500$409,000
2024$292,300$97,700$390,000
2024$292,300$97,700$390,000
2024$292,300$97,700$390,000
2024$292,300$97,700$390,000
2023$292,300$97,700$390,000
2023$292,300$97,700$390,000
2023$292,300$97,700$390,000
2023$292,300$97,700$390,000
2023$292,300$97,700$390,000
2022$226,300$79,200$305,500
2022$226,300$79,200$305,500
2022$226,300$79,200$305,500
2022$226,300$79,200$305,500
2021$226,300$79,200$305,500
2021$226,300$79,200$305,500
2021$226,300$79,200$305,500
2021$226,300$79,200$305,500
2020$192,400$67,400$259,800
2020$192,400$67,400$259,800
2020$192,400$67,400$259,800
2020$192,400$67,400$259,800
2019$192,400$67,400$259,800
2019$192,400$67,400$259,800
2019$192,400$67,400$259,800
2019$192,400$67,400$259,800
2019$181,800$64,100$245,900
2018$181,800$64,100$245,900
2018$181,800$64,100$245,900
2018$181,800$64,100$245,900
2017$181,800$64,100$245,900
2017$181,800$64,100$245,900
2017$181,800$64,100$245,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ U 7/ 398/ / Location : 886 VIRGINIA AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps