878 VIRGINIA AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
878 VIRGINIA AVE
Parcel ID
40/ U 7/ 400/ /
Acct#
21313
Owner
BROWN, KEYOMIE ET UX
Total Market Value
$483,400
Appraisal
$483,400
PID
19000
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LAKEVIEW OF CULPEPER PHASE 7B, LOT 400 5,210 SQ FT PLAT 8/172
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.11
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$372,100$111,300$483,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$372,100$111,300$483,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBROWN, KEYOMIE ET UX
Address878 VIRGINIA AVE

CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$450,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1751/1
Sale Date03/09/2022
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BROWN, KEYOMIE ET UX $450,00011751/10103/09/2022220001751
MCEVILLY, FREDERIC S $25,00010743/10802/02/2022220000743
MCEVILLY, FREDERIC S ET AL$195,00015162/0 10/01/20105162
BANK OF AMERICA NATIONAL ASSOC$218,00011161/0 03/05/20101161
MILES, FLORENCE A$012031/0 03/27/20082031
MILES, FLORENCE A ET AL$016251/0 06/06/20066251
MILES, FLORENCE A$389,99017779/0 06/30/20057779
K HOVNANIAN HOMES OF VIRGINIA INC$286,45661467/0 02/08/20051467
K & M PROPERTIES LC$0863846/0 04/21/20043846

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2005
Living Area: 2,951
Replacement Cost: $442,407
Building Percent Good: 84
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$371,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1MULTIPLE FLOOR TYPES
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityExcellent
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1300
Fin Basement Area1105
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,612 1,612
FFLFirst Floor 1,300 1,300
OVROverhang 39 39
BSMBasement 1,300 0
GARGarage 420 0
OPROpen Porch 42 0
   4,713 2,951

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0193
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.11
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$111,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$372,100$111,300$483,400
2025$372,100$111,300$483,400
2025$372,100$111,300$483,400
2024$365,400$97,500$462,900
2024$365,400$97,500$462,900
2024$365,400$97,500$462,900
2024$365,400$97,500$462,900
2023$365,400$97,500$462,900
2023$365,400$97,500$462,900
2023$365,400$97,500$462,900
2023$365,400$97,500$462,900
2023$365,400$97,500$462,900
2022$405,300$79,100$484,400
2022$287,700$79,100$366,800
2022$287,700$79,100$366,800
2022$286,100$79,100$365,200
2021$286,100$79,100$365,200
2021$286,100$79,100$365,200
2021$286,100$79,100$365,200
2021$286,100$79,100$365,200
2020$265,200$67,200$332,400
2020$265,200$67,200$332,400
2020$265,200$67,200$332,400
2020$265,200$67,200$332,400
2019$265,200$67,200$332,400
2019$265,200$67,200$332,400
2019$265,200$67,200$332,400
2019$265,200$67,200$332,400
2019$251,400$64,000$315,400
2018$251,400$64,000$315,400
2018$251,400$64,000$315,400
2018$251,400$64,000$315,400
2017$251,400$64,000$315,400
2017$251,400$64,000$315,400
2017$251,400$64,000$315,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$372,100$111,300$483,400
2025$372,100$111,300$483,400
2025$372,100$111,300$483,400
2024$365,400$97,500$462,900
2024$365,400$97,500$462,900
2024$365,400$97,500$462,900
2024$365,400$97,500$462,900
2023$365,400$97,500$462,900
2023$365,400$97,500$462,900
2023$365,400$97,500$462,900
2023$365,400$97,500$462,900
2023$365,400$97,500$462,900
2022$405,300$79,100$484,400
2022$287,700$79,100$366,800
2022$287,700$79,100$366,800
2022$286,100$79,100$365,200
2021$286,100$79,100$365,200
2021$286,100$79,100$365,200
2021$286,100$79,100$365,200
2021$286,100$79,100$365,200
2020$265,200$67,200$332,400
2020$265,200$67,200$332,400
2020$265,200$67,200$332,400
2020$265,200$67,200$332,400
2019$265,200$67,200$332,400
2019$265,200$67,200$332,400
2019$265,200$67,200$332,400
2019$265,200$67,200$332,400
2019$251,400$64,000$315,400
2018$251,400$64,000$315,400
2018$251,400$64,000$315,400
2018$251,400$64,000$315,400
2017$251,400$64,000$315,400
2017$251,400$64,000$315,400
2017$251,400$64,000$315,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ U 7/ 400/ / Location : 878 VIRGINIA AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps