820 GALLOWS CT
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
820 GALLOWS CT
Parcel ID
40/ I 2/ 18/ /
Acct#
21343
Owner
COOKSON, KATHYRN C
Total Market Value
$288,400
Appraisal
$288,400
PID
19030
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CATALPA HILL TOWNHOUSES SECTION 2, LOT 18 2,040 SQ FT PLAT 8/158
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.04
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$210,900$77,500$288,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$210,900$77,500$288,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCOOKSON, KATHYRN C
Address820 GALLOWS CT

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2193
Sale Price$230,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4848/1
Sale Date08/03/2020
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
COOKSON, KATHYRN C $230,00014848/10108/03/2020200004848
CHINAULT, JOSHUA DAVID ET AL$214,90012962/10106/14/2019190002962
JOHNSON, WILLIAM PATRICK$144,00014335/10108/06/2015150004335
WITTLE, LEROY E$170,05015716/0 05/17/20055716
PREMIER AT CATALPA HILLS LLC$003395/0 03/01/20043395

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2005
Living Area: 1,280
Replacement Cost: $229,187
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$210,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTownhouse
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area640
Fin Basement Area470
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 640 640
FUSFinished Upper Story 640 640
BSMBasement 640 0
OPROpen Porch 24 0
   1,944 1,280

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100H
DescriptionSFD - Urban Townhouse  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0049
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.04
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$77,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$210,900$77,500$288,400
2025$210,900$77,500$288,400
2025$210,900$77,500$288,400
2024$204,900$58,600$263,500
2024$204,900$58,600$263,500
2024$204,900$58,600$263,500
2024$204,900$58,600$263,500
2023$204,900$58,600$263,500
2023$204,900$58,600$263,500
2023$204,900$58,600$263,500
2023$204,900$58,600$263,500
2023$204,900$58,600$263,500
2022$169,500$55,000$224,500
2022$169,500$55,000$224,500
2022$169,500$55,000$224,500
2022$169,500$55,000$224,500
2021$169,500$55,000$224,500
2021$169,500$55,000$224,500
2021$169,500$55,000$224,500
2021$169,500$55,000$224,500
2020$146,500$45,200$191,700
2020$146,500$45,200$191,700
2020$146,500$45,200$191,700
2020$146,500$45,200$191,700
2019$146,500$45,200$191,700
2019$146,500$45,200$191,700
2019$146,500$45,200$191,700
2019$146,500$45,200$191,700
2019$128,900$45,200$174,100
2018$110,600$38,600$149,200
2018$110,600$38,600$149,200
2018$110,600$38,600$149,200
2017$110,600$38,600$149,200
2017$110,600$38,600$149,200
2017$110,600$38,600$149,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$210,900$77,500$288,400
2025$210,900$77,500$288,400
2025$210,900$77,500$288,400
2024$204,900$58,600$263,500
2024$204,900$58,600$263,500
2024$204,900$58,600$263,500
2024$204,900$58,600$263,500
2023$204,900$58,600$263,500
2023$204,900$58,600$263,500
2023$204,900$58,600$263,500
2023$204,900$58,600$263,500
2023$204,900$58,600$263,500
2022$169,500$55,000$224,500
2022$169,500$55,000$224,500
2022$169,500$55,000$224,500
2022$169,500$55,000$224,500
2021$169,500$55,000$224,500
2021$169,500$55,000$224,500
2021$169,500$55,000$224,500
2021$169,500$55,000$224,500
2020$146,500$45,200$191,700
2020$146,500$45,200$191,700
2020$146,500$45,200$191,700
2020$146,500$45,200$191,700
2019$146,500$45,200$191,700
2019$146,500$45,200$191,700
2019$146,500$45,200$191,700
2019$146,500$45,200$191,700
2019$128,900$45,200$174,100
2018$110,600$38,600$149,200
2018$110,600$38,600$149,200
2018$110,600$38,600$149,200
2017$110,600$38,600$149,200
2017$110,600$38,600$149,200
2017$110,600$38,600$149,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ I 2/ 18/ / Location : 820 GALLOWS CT

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps