778 COLONELS CT
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
778 COLONELS CT
Parcel ID
40/ I 2/ 38/ /
Acct#
21363
Owner
SIMPSON, RYLEE B ET AL
Total Market Value
$299,400
Appraisal
$299,400
PID
19050
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CATALPA HILL TOWNHOUSES SECTION 2, LOT 38 3,355 SQ FT PLAT 8/158
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.07
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$221,300$78,100$299,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$221,300$78,100$299,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSIMPSON, RYLEE B ET AL
Address778 COLONELS CT

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2191
Sale Price$350,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5105/1
Sale Date10/24/2025
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SIMPSON, RYLEE B ET AL $350,00015105/10110/24/2025250005105
EJP PROPERTY LLC $648,75034581/10107/20/2022220004581
MILLER, DAVID ET UX$200,00014955/10109/27/2018180004955
HAROLDSEN, ROBERT$127,50013415/0 06/08/20123415
JOHNSON, BOBBI F$113,90013613/0 06/16/20093613
SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS OF$133,958113/0 01/05/200913
FLYNN, RICHARD R ET UX$227,58413405/0 03/28/20053405
PREMIER AT CATALPA HILLS LLC$003395/0 03/01/20043395

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2004
Living Area: 1,328
Replacement Cost: $240,538
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$221,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTownhouse
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityExcellent
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area640
Fin Basement Area640
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 640 640
FUSFinished Upper Story 640 640
OVROverhang 48 48
BSMBasement 640 0
DCKDeck 168 0
   2,136 1,328

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100H
DescriptionSFD - Urban Townhouse  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0049
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.07
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$78,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$221,300$78,100$299,400
2025$221,300$78,100$299,400
2025$221,300$78,100$299,400
2024$212,400$59,000$271,400
2024$212,400$59,000$271,400
2024$212,400$59,000$271,400
2024$212,400$59,000$271,400
2023$212,400$59,000$271,400
2023$212,400$59,000$271,400
2023$212,400$59,000$271,400
2023$212,400$59,000$271,400
2023$212,400$59,000$271,400
2022$205,600$55,400$261,000
2022$176,300$55,400$231,700
2022$176,300$55,400$231,700
2022$176,300$55,400$231,700
2021$176,300$55,400$231,700
2021$176,300$55,400$231,700
2021$176,300$55,400$231,700
2021$176,300$55,400$231,700
2020$152,200$45,800$198,000
2020$152,200$45,800$198,000
2020$152,200$45,800$198,000
2020$152,200$45,800$198,000
2019$152,200$45,800$198,000
2019$152,200$45,800$198,000
2019$152,200$45,800$198,000
2019$152,200$45,800$198,000
2019$133,900$45,800$179,700
2018$123,600$39,100$162,700
2018$123,600$39,100$162,700
2018$123,600$39,100$162,700
2017$123,600$39,100$162,700
2017$123,600$39,100$162,700
2017$123,600$39,100$162,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$221,300$78,100$299,400
2025$221,300$78,100$299,400
2025$221,300$78,100$299,400
2024$212,400$59,000$271,400
2024$212,400$59,000$271,400
2024$212,400$59,000$271,400
2024$212,400$59,000$271,400
2023$212,400$59,000$271,400
2023$212,400$59,000$271,400
2023$212,400$59,000$271,400
2023$212,400$59,000$271,400
2023$212,400$59,000$271,400
2022$205,600$55,400$261,000
2022$176,300$55,400$231,700
2022$176,300$55,400$231,700
2022$176,300$55,400$231,700
2021$176,300$55,400$231,700
2021$176,300$55,400$231,700
2021$176,300$55,400$231,700
2021$176,300$55,400$231,700
2020$152,200$45,800$198,000
2020$152,200$45,800$198,000
2020$152,200$45,800$198,000
2020$152,200$45,800$198,000
2019$152,200$45,800$198,000
2019$152,200$45,800$198,000
2019$152,200$45,800$198,000
2019$152,200$45,800$198,000
2019$133,900$45,800$179,700
2018$123,600$39,100$162,700
2018$123,600$39,100$162,700
2018$123,600$39,100$162,700
2017$123,600$39,100$162,700
2017$123,600$39,100$162,700
2017$123,600$39,100$162,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ I 2/ 38/ / Location : 778 COLONELS CT

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps