406 N COMMERCE ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
406 N COMMERCE ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ O1 9/ /
Acct#
2023
Owner
SAYRES, NICHOLAS HUNTER ET AL
Total Market Value
$413,600
Appraisal
$413,600
PID
1912
Building Count
1
Legal Description
COMMERCE ST 7,435 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R3
Historic District
Acres
0.17
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$338,500$75,100$413,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$338,500$75,100$413,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSAYRES, NICHOLAS HUNTER ET AL
Address406 N COMMERCE ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2704
Sale Price$315,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0912/1
Sale Date01/28/2021
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SAYRES, NICHOLAS HUNTER ET AL $315,00010912/10101/28/2021210000912
MONICA, ALFRED GEORGE ET UX$189,50014188/ 0109/08/2014140004188
MATHENY, WILLIAM R$170,50015393/0 08/06/20135393
MGL CONSULTING LLC$70,10015379/0 09/06/20125379
BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON$012908/0 05/16/20122908
BERNAL, MARTIN ET UX$189,90013574/0 03/31/20053574
YATES, GREGORY M$125,000014038/0 12/29/200414038
WRIGHT, TIMOTHY NELSON$52,000111307/0 10/19/200411307
SISK, WILLIAM DAVID ET UX$9,1900346/486 01/01/19860

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1929
Living Area: 1,790
Replacement Cost: $359,799
Building Percent Good: 94
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$338,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeSPACE HEAT
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,198 1,198
FUSFinished Upper Story 592 592
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 384 0
OPROpen Porch 210 0
   2,384 1,790

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR3
Neighborhood0446
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.17
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$75,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$3001
SHDSHEDMTMETAL1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$338,500$75,100$413,600
2025$338,500$75,100$413,600
2025$338,500$75,100$413,600
2024$334,500$56,500$391,000
2024$334,500$56,500$391,000
2024$334,500$56,500$391,000
2024$334,500$56,500$391,000
2023$334,500$56,500$391,000
2023$334,500$56,500$391,000
2023$334,500$56,500$391,000
2023$334,500$56,500$391,000
2023$334,500$56,500$391,000
2022$334,500$51,800$386,300
2022$245,700$51,800$297,500
2022$245,700$51,800$297,500
2022$245,700$51,800$297,500
2021$245,700$51,800$297,500
2021$245,700$51,800$297,500
2021$245,700$51,800$297,500
2021$245,700$51,800$297,500
2020$157,100$40,500$197,600
2020$157,100$40,500$197,600
2020$157,100$40,500$197,600
2020$157,100$40,500$197,600
2019$157,100$40,500$197,600
2019$157,100$40,500$197,600
2019$157,100$40,500$197,600
2019$157,100$40,500$197,600
2019$151,300$36,300$187,600
2018$151,300$36,300$187,600
2018$151,300$36,300$187,600
2018$151,300$36,300$187,600
2017$151,300$36,300$187,600
2017$151,300$36,300$187,600
2017$151,300$36,300$187,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$338,500$75,100$413,600
2025$338,500$75,100$413,600
2025$338,500$75,100$413,600
2024$334,500$56,500$391,000
2024$334,500$56,500$391,000
2024$334,500$56,500$391,000
2024$334,500$56,500$391,000
2023$334,500$56,500$391,000
2023$334,500$56,500$391,000
2023$334,500$56,500$391,000
2023$334,500$56,500$391,000
2023$334,500$56,500$391,000
2022$334,500$51,800$386,300
2022$245,700$51,800$297,500
2022$245,700$51,800$297,500
2022$245,700$51,800$297,500
2021$245,700$51,800$297,500
2021$245,700$51,800$297,500
2021$245,700$51,800$297,500
2021$245,700$51,800$297,500
2020$157,100$40,500$197,600
2020$157,100$40,500$197,600
2020$157,100$40,500$197,600
2020$157,100$40,500$197,600
2019$157,100$40,500$197,600
2019$157,100$40,500$197,600
2019$157,100$40,500$197,600
2019$157,100$40,500$197,600
2019$151,300$36,300$187,600
2018$151,300$36,300$187,600
2018$151,300$36,300$187,600
2018$151,300$36,300$187,600
2017$151,300$36,300$187,600
2017$151,300$36,300$187,600
2017$151,300$36,300$187,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ O1 9/ / Location : 406 N COMMERCE ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps