4585 SLATE MILLS RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
4585 SLATE MILLS RD
Parcel ID
27/ / 3/ A /
Acct#
21749
Owner
LYLES, LEON F JR ET UX
Total Market Value
$585,000
Appraisal
$585,000
PID
19433
Building Count
1
Legal Description
TRACT 2 PC 8/215-216
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
4.64
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$444,100$140,900$585,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$444,100$140,900$585,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerLYLES, LEON F JR ET UX
Address4585 SLATE MILLS RD
BOSTON, VA 22713
Sale Price$448,264
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 7892/0
Sale Date07/01/2005
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
LYLES, LEON F JR ET UX$448,26417892/0 07/01/2005050007892
MD RUSSELL CONSTRUCTION INC$259,00019740/0 09/10/2004040009740
SMOOT, SHANNON RENEE$80,00026307/0 06/17/2004040006307

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2005
Living Area: 2,410
Replacement Cost: $475,873
Building Percent Good: 93
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$442,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories1.5
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2PERMASTONE
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAbove Average
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1568
Fin Basement Area784
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,664 1,664
FUSFinished Upper Story 712 712
OVROverhang 34 34
BSMBasement 1,568 0
DCKDeck 240 0
GARGarage 600 0
OPROpen Porch 720 0
   5,538 2,410

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)4.64
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$140,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 15TY15TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$444,100$140,900$585,000
2025$444,100$140,900$585,000
2025$444,100$140,900$585,000
2024$431,800$105,900$537,700
2024$431,800$105,900$537,700
2024$431,800$105,900$537,700
2024$431,800$105,900$537,700
2023$431,800$105,900$537,700
2023$431,800$105,900$537,700
2023$431,800$105,900$537,700
2023$431,800$105,900$537,700
2023$431,800$105,900$537,700
2022$327,100$100,900$428,000
2022$327,100$100,900$428,000
2022$327,100$100,900$428,000
2022$327,100$100,900$428,000
2021$327,100$100,900$428,000
2021$327,100$100,900$428,000
2021$327,100$100,900$428,000
2021$327,100$100,900$428,000
2020$303,400$89,300$392,700
2020$303,400$89,300$392,700
2020$299,900$89,300$389,200
2020$299,900$89,300$389,200
2019$299,900$89,300$389,200
2019$299,900$89,300$389,200
2019$299,900$89,300$389,200
2019$299,900$89,300$389,200
2019$281,200$86,000$367,200
2018$281,200$86,000$367,200
2018$281,200$86,000$367,200
2018$281,200$86,000$367,200
2017$281,200$86,000$367,200
2017$281,200$86,000$367,200
2017$281,200$86,000$367,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$444,100$140,900$585,000
2025$444,100$140,900$585,000
2025$444,100$140,900$585,000
2024$431,800$105,900$537,700
2024$431,800$105,900$537,700
2024$431,800$105,900$537,700
2024$431,800$105,900$537,700
2023$431,800$105,900$537,700
2023$431,800$105,900$537,700
2023$431,800$105,900$537,700
2023$431,800$105,900$537,700
2023$431,800$105,900$537,700
2022$327,100$100,900$428,000
2022$327,100$100,900$428,000
2022$327,100$100,900$428,000
2022$327,100$100,900$428,000
2021$327,100$100,900$428,000
2021$327,100$100,900$428,000
2021$327,100$100,900$428,000
2021$327,100$100,900$428,000
2020$303,400$89,300$392,700
2020$303,400$89,300$392,700
2020$299,900$89,300$389,200
2020$299,900$89,300$389,200
2019$299,900$89,300$389,200
2019$299,900$89,300$389,200
2019$299,900$89,300$389,200
2019$299,900$89,300$389,200
2019$281,200$86,000$367,200
2018$281,200$86,000$367,200
2018$281,200$86,000$367,200
2018$281,200$86,000$367,200
2017$281,200$86,000$367,200
2017$281,200$86,000$367,200
2017$281,200$86,000$367,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 27/ / 3/ A / Location : 4585 SLATE MILLS RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps