1113 S EAST ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1113 S EAST ST
Parcel ID
41/ A1 4/ Y 2/ /
Acct#
2060
Owner
NELSON, GEORGE RUSSELL
Total Market Value
$486,900
Appraisal
$486,900
PID
1948
Building Count
1
Legal Description
EAST ST LOT B
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
.20
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$396,600$90,300$486,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$396,600$90,300$486,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerNELSON, GEORGE RUSSELL
Address219 W ASHER ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-3236
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0440/1
Sale Date02/05/2024
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
NELSON, GEORGE RUSSELL$010440/10202/05/2024240000440
NELSON, GEORGE RUSSELL $455,00014048/10110/02/2023230004048
MCCUE, THOMAS ET UX $395,00015823/10109/02/2020200005823
SHREWSBURY, ACIE C III$010644/1 01/23/2020200000644
SHREWSBURY, ACIE C III ET UX$250,000113973/0 12/09/2003030013973
CLOSE, GARY L ET ALS$019506/0 08/25/2003030009506
CLOSE, GARY L ET ALS$135,00017029/0 08/29/2002020007029
DWYER, RICHARD H$40,00021980/0 03/13/2002020001980
FOGDERUD, MARIAN C ET ALS$0261/0 03/13/2001010000061
KNOX, VIRGINIA MAE ET ALS$00105/668 12/10/19930

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1843
Living Area: 2,378
Replacement Cost: $453,181
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$389,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area846
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementPARTIAL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,327 1,327
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,051 1,051
BSMBasement 846 0
CRLCrawl Space 481 0
DCKDeck 188 0
OPROpen Porch 186 0
   4,079 2,378

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0448
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.2
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$90,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PTOPATIOTYTYPICAL600.00 UNITS$3,6001
FRPFIREPLACE-OUTDOORTYFIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$2,5001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT192.00 UNITS$8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$396,600$90,300$486,900
2025$396,600$90,300$486,900
2025$396,600$90,300$486,900
2024$397,000$71,600$468,600
2024$397,000$71,600$468,600
2024$397,000$71,600$468,600
2024$397,000$71,600$468,600
2023$397,000$71,600$468,600
2023$445,300$71,600$516,900
2023$445,300$71,600$516,900
2023$445,300$71,600$516,900
2023$445,300$71,600$516,900
2022$331,200$70,700$401,900
2022$331,200$70,700$401,900
2022$325,100$70,700$395,800
2022$325,100$70,700$395,800
2021$325,100$70,700$395,800
2021$325,100$70,700$395,800
2021$325,100$70,700$395,800
2021$325,100$70,700$395,800
2020$320,800$57,300$378,100
2020$241,400$45,500$286,900
2020$241,400$45,500$286,900
2020$241,400$45,500$286,900
2019$241,400$45,500$286,900
2019$241,400$45,500$286,900
2019$241,400$45,500$286,900
2019$241,400$45,500$286,900
2019$232,700$45,500$278,200
2018$232,700$45,500$278,200
2018$232,700$45,500$278,200
2018$232,700$45,500$278,200
2017$232,700$45,500$278,200
2017$232,700$45,500$278,200
2017$232,700$45,500$278,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$396,600$90,300$486,900
2025$396,600$90,300$486,900
2025$396,600$90,300$486,900
2024$397,000$71,600$468,600
2024$397,000$71,600$468,600
2024$397,000$71,600$468,600
2024$397,000$71,600$468,600
2023$397,000$71,600$468,600
2023$445,300$71,600$516,900
2023$445,300$71,600$516,900
2023$445,300$71,600$516,900
2023$445,300$71,600$516,900
2022$331,200$70,700$401,900
2022$331,200$70,700$401,900
2022$325,100$70,700$395,800
2022$325,100$70,700$395,800
2021$325,100$70,700$395,800
2021$325,100$70,700$395,800
2021$325,100$70,700$395,800
2021$325,100$70,700$395,800
2020$320,800$57,300$378,100
2020$241,400$45,500$286,900
2020$241,400$45,500$286,900
2020$241,400$45,500$286,900
2019$241,400$45,500$286,900
2019$241,400$45,500$286,900
2019$241,400$45,500$286,900
2019$241,400$45,500$286,900
2019$232,700$45,500$278,200
2018$232,700$45,500$278,200
2018$232,700$45,500$278,200
2018$232,700$45,500$278,200
2017$232,700$45,500$278,200
2017$232,700$45,500$278,200
2017$232,700$45,500$278,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A1 4/ Y 2/ / Location : 1113 S EAST ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps