2197 COTTONWOOD LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
2197 COTTONWOOD LN
Parcel ID
50/ F 4/ 3 95/ /
Acct#
21862
Owner
MARCHAK, JOSEPH T
Total Market Value
$468,600
Appraisal
$468,600
PID
19544
Building Count
1
Legal Description
HIGHPOINT OF CULPEPER PHASE 3A, LOT 95 7,105 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.16
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$356,500$112,100$468,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$356,500$112,100$468,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMARCHAK, JOSEPH T
Address2197 COTTONWOOD LN
CULPEPER, VA 22701-4183
Sale Price$283,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1927/1
Sale Date04/17/2017
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MARCHAK, JOSEPH T $283,00011927/10104/17/2017170001927
VILLASENOR, JOSE ET AL$200,00014330/1 08/30/2011110004330
PNC BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION$377,88613464/0 07/15/2011110003464
HORTON, GLENN ET UX$423,595115648/0 12/13/2005050015648
K HOVNANIAN HOMES OF VIRGINIA INC$576,000128130/0 07/07/2005050008130
K & M PROPERTIES LC$067128/0 01/05/2005050000128

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2005
Living Area: 3,352
Replacement Cost: $456,455
Building Percent Good: 78
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$356,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1528
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,824 1,824
FFLFirst Floor 1,528 1,528
BSMBasement 1,528 0
GARGarage 400 0
STPStoop 32 0
   5,312 3,352

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0155
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.16
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$112,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$356,500$112,100$468,600
2025$356,500$112,100$468,600
2025$356,500$112,100$468,600
2024$333,700$84,200$417,900
2024$333,700$84,200$417,900
2024$333,700$84,200$417,900
2024$333,700$84,200$417,900
2023$333,700$84,200$417,900
2023$333,700$84,200$417,900
2023$333,700$84,200$417,900
2023$333,700$84,200$417,900
2023$333,700$84,200$417,900
2022$249,500$75,000$324,500
2022$249,500$75,000$324,500
2022$249,500$75,000$324,500
2022$249,500$75,000$324,500
2021$249,500$75,000$324,500
2021$249,500$75,000$324,500
2021$249,500$75,000$324,500
2021$249,500$75,000$324,500
2020$245,600$54,500$300,100
2020$245,600$54,500$300,100
2020$245,600$54,500$300,100
2020$245,600$54,500$300,100
2019$245,600$54,500$300,100
2019$245,600$54,500$300,100
2019$245,600$54,500$300,100
2019$245,600$54,500$300,100
2019$224,400$54,500$278,900
2018$224,400$54,500$278,900
2018$224,400$54,500$278,900
2018$224,400$54,500$278,900
2017$224,400$54,500$278,900
2017$223,300$54,500$277,800
2017$223,300$54,500$277,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$356,500$112,100$468,600
2025$356,500$112,100$468,600
2025$356,500$112,100$468,600
2024$333,700$84,200$417,900
2024$333,700$84,200$417,900
2024$333,700$84,200$417,900
2024$333,700$84,200$417,900
2023$333,700$84,200$417,900
2023$333,700$84,200$417,900
2023$333,700$84,200$417,900
2023$333,700$84,200$417,900
2023$333,700$84,200$417,900
2022$249,500$75,000$324,500
2022$249,500$75,000$324,500
2022$249,500$75,000$324,500
2022$249,500$75,000$324,500
2021$249,500$75,000$324,500
2021$249,500$75,000$324,500
2021$249,500$75,000$324,500
2021$249,500$75,000$324,500
2020$245,600$54,500$300,100
2020$245,600$54,500$300,100
2020$245,600$54,500$300,100
2020$245,600$54,500$300,100
2019$245,600$54,500$300,100
2019$245,600$54,500$300,100
2019$245,600$54,500$300,100
2019$245,600$54,500$300,100
2019$224,400$54,500$278,900
2018$224,400$54,500$278,900
2018$224,400$54,500$278,900
2018$224,400$54,500$278,900
2017$224,400$54,500$278,900
2017$223,300$54,500$277,800
2017$223,300$54,500$277,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 50/ F 4/ 3 95/ / Location : 2197 COTTONWOOD LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps