2223 COTTONWOOD LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
2223 COTTONWOOD LN
Parcel ID
50/ F 4/ 3 101/ /
Acct#
21868
Owner
BRENNAN, JAMES J
Total Market Value
$470,400
Appraisal
$470,400
PID
19550
Building Count
1
Legal Description
HIGHPOINT OF CULPEPER PHASE 3A, LOT 101 10,304 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.23
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$357,300$113,100$470,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$357,300$113,100$470,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBRENNAN, JAMES J
Address2223 COTTONWOOD LN
CULPEPER, VA 22701-4182
Sale Price$310,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3913/1
Sale Date07/25/2017
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BRENNAN, JAMES J$310,00013913/10107/25/2017170003913
ARTEAGA, JAVIER JOSE GONZALEZ$261,90016937/0 10/30/20086937
FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOC$401,14311310/0 02/28/20081310
AMARTEIFIO, BERNARD ET AL$480,000112445/0 11/21/200612445
ESSIEN, PHILOMENA$445,503116423/0 12/30/200516423
K HOVNANIAN HOMES OF VIRGINIA INC$576,000128130/0 07/07/20058130
K & M PROPERTIES LC$067128/0 01/05/2005128

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2005
Living Area: 3,372
Replacement Cost: $457,462
Building Percent Good: 78
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$356,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1528
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,824 1,824
FFLFirst Floor 1,528 1,528
OVROverhang 20 20
BSMBasement 1,528 0
GARGarage 400 0
STPStoop 32 0
   5,332 3,372

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0155
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.23
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$113,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$357,300$113,100$470,400
2025$357,300$113,100$470,400
2025$357,300$113,100$470,400
2024$335,200$85,000$420,200
2024$335,200$85,000$420,200
2024$335,200$85,000$420,200
2024$335,200$85,000$420,200
2023$335,200$85,000$420,200
2023$335,200$85,000$420,200
2023$335,200$85,000$420,200
2023$335,200$85,000$420,200
2023$335,200$85,000$420,200
2022$250,800$75,600$326,400
2022$250,800$75,600$326,400
2022$250,800$75,600$326,400
2022$250,800$75,600$326,400
2021$250,800$75,600$326,400
2021$250,800$75,600$326,400
2021$250,800$75,600$326,400
2021$250,800$75,600$326,400
2020$247,300$55,300$302,600
2020$247,300$55,300$302,600
2020$247,300$55,300$302,600
2020$247,300$55,300$302,600
2019$247,300$55,300$302,600
2019$247,300$55,300$302,600
2019$247,300$55,300$302,600
2019$247,300$55,300$302,600
2019$226,000$55,300$281,300
2018$226,000$55,300$281,300
2018$226,000$55,300$281,300
2018$226,000$55,300$281,300
2017$226,000$55,300$281,300
2017$226,000$55,300$281,300
2017$226,000$55,300$281,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$357,300$113,100$470,400
2025$357,300$113,100$470,400
2025$357,300$113,100$470,400
2024$335,200$85,000$420,200
2024$335,200$85,000$420,200
2024$335,200$85,000$420,200
2024$335,200$85,000$420,200
2023$335,200$85,000$420,200
2023$335,200$85,000$420,200
2023$335,200$85,000$420,200
2023$335,200$85,000$420,200
2023$335,200$85,000$420,200
2022$250,800$75,600$326,400
2022$250,800$75,600$326,400
2022$250,800$75,600$326,400
2022$250,800$75,600$326,400
2021$250,800$75,600$326,400
2021$250,800$75,600$326,400
2021$250,800$75,600$326,400
2021$250,800$75,600$326,400
2020$247,300$55,300$302,600
2020$247,300$55,300$302,600
2020$247,300$55,300$302,600
2020$247,300$55,300$302,600
2019$247,300$55,300$302,600
2019$247,300$55,300$302,600
2019$247,300$55,300$302,600
2019$247,300$55,300$302,600
2019$226,000$55,300$281,300
2018$226,000$55,300$281,300
2018$226,000$55,300$281,300
2018$226,000$55,300$281,300
2017$226,000$55,300$281,300
2017$226,000$55,300$281,300
2017$226,000$55,300$281,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 50/ F 4/ 3 101/ / Location : 2223 COTTONWOOD LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps