2227 COTTONWOOD LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
2227 COTTONWOOD LN
Parcel ID
50/ F 4/ 3 102/ /
Acct#
21869
Owner
CROPP, SHAWN M ET UX
Total Market Value
$467,200
Appraisal
$467,200
PID
19551
Building Count
1
Legal Description
HIGHPOINT OF CULPEPER PHASE 3A, LOT 102 11,694 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.26
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$353,700$113,500$467,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$353,700$113,500$467,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCROPP, SHAWN M ET UX
Address2227 COTTONWOOD LN
CULPEPER, VA 22701-4182
Sale Price$275,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1592/1
Sale Date03/30/2017
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CROPP, SHAWN M ET UX$275,00011592/10103/30/2017170001592
KELSEY, VALERIE L$209,50014746/0 07/21/20084746
CHASE HOME FINANCE LLC$622,35019352/0 11/20/20079352
AGYEKUM, KAKABO A$530,0001521/0 01/19/2007521
BRAIMAH, JACOB W ET UX$425,167115253/0 12/05/200515253
K HOVNANIAN HOMES OF VIRGINIA INC$576,000128130/0 07/07/20058130
K & M PROPERTIES LC$067128/0 01/05/2005128

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2005
Living Area: 3,352
Replacement Cost: $452,855
Building Percent Good: 78
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$353,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1528
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,824 1,824
FFLFirst Floor 1,528 1,528
BSMBasement 1,528 0
GARGarage 400 0
STPStoop 32 0
   5,312 3,352

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0155
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.26
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$113,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$353,700$113,500$467,200
2025$353,700$113,500$467,200
2025$353,700$113,500$467,200
2024$332,100$85,300$417,400
2024$332,100$85,300$417,400
2024$332,100$85,300$417,400
2024$332,100$85,300$417,400
2023$332,100$85,300$417,400
2023$332,100$85,300$417,400
2023$332,100$85,300$417,400
2023$332,100$85,300$417,400
2023$332,100$85,300$417,400
2022$247,900$75,900$323,800
2022$247,900$75,900$323,800
2022$247,900$75,900$323,800
2022$247,900$75,900$323,800
2021$247,900$75,900$323,800
2021$247,900$75,900$323,800
2021$247,900$75,900$323,800
2021$247,900$75,900$323,800
2020$244,300$55,700$300,000
2020$244,300$55,700$300,000
2020$244,300$55,700$300,000
2020$244,300$55,700$300,000
2019$244,300$55,700$300,000
2019$244,300$55,700$300,000
2019$244,300$55,700$300,000
2019$244,300$55,700$300,000
2019$223,100$55,700$278,800
2018$223,100$55,700$278,800
2018$223,100$55,700$278,800
2018$223,100$55,700$278,800
2017$223,100$55,700$278,800
2017$223,100$55,700$278,800
2017$223,100$55,700$278,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$353,700$113,500$467,200
2025$353,700$113,500$467,200
2025$353,700$113,500$467,200
2024$332,100$85,300$417,400
2024$332,100$85,300$417,400
2024$332,100$85,300$417,400
2024$332,100$85,300$417,400
2023$332,100$85,300$417,400
2023$332,100$85,300$417,400
2023$332,100$85,300$417,400
2023$332,100$85,300$417,400
2023$332,100$85,300$417,400
2022$247,900$75,900$323,800
2022$247,900$75,900$323,800
2022$247,900$75,900$323,800
2022$247,900$75,900$323,800
2021$247,900$75,900$323,800
2021$247,900$75,900$323,800
2021$247,900$75,900$323,800
2021$247,900$75,900$323,800
2020$244,300$55,700$300,000
2020$244,300$55,700$300,000
2020$244,300$55,700$300,000
2020$244,300$55,700$300,000
2019$244,300$55,700$300,000
2019$244,300$55,700$300,000
2019$244,300$55,700$300,000
2019$244,300$55,700$300,000
2019$223,100$55,700$278,800
2018$223,100$55,700$278,800
2018$223,100$55,700$278,800
2018$223,100$55,700$278,800
2017$223,100$55,700$278,800
2017$223,100$55,700$278,800
2017$223,100$55,700$278,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 50/ F 4/ 3 102/ / Location : 2227 COTTONWOOD LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps