2196 COTTONWOOD LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
2196 COTTONWOOD LN
Parcel ID
50/ F 4/ 3 116/ /
Acct#
21870
Owner
CARDENAS, MAX R
Total Market Value
$439,500
Appraisal
$439,500
PID
19552
Building Count
1
Legal Description
HIGHPOINT OF CULPEPER PHASE 3A, LOT 116 6,682 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.15
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$327,600$111,900$439,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$327,600$111,900$439,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCARDENAS, MAX R
Address2196 COTTONWOOD LN
CULPEPER, VA 22701-4179
Sale Price$238,342
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5737/
Sale Date11/26/2014
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CARDENAS, MAX R $238,34215737/ 0111/26/2014140005737
AUDORA, MATTHEW D$179,50017387/0 12/17/20097387
FIRST HORIZON HOME LOANS$165,75015799/0 09/30/20095799
EMPENO, ANTONIO ET UX$398,72411085/0 01/31/20061085
K HOVNANIAN HOMES OF VIRGINIA INC$576,000128130/0 07/07/20058130
K & M PROPERTIES LC$067128/0 01/05/2005128

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2005
Living Area: 2,796
Replacement Cost: $398,950
Building Percent Good: 82
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$327,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1218
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,578 1,578
FFLFirst Floor 1,218 1,218
BSMBasement 1,218 0
DCKDeck 120 0
GARGarage 400 0
STPStoop 28 0
   4,562 2,796

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0155
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.15
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$111,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
SPLAABOVE GROUND POOLTYTYPICAL90.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$327,600$111,900$439,500
2025$327,600$111,900$439,500
2025$327,600$111,900$439,500
2024$303,100$84,100$387,200
2024$303,100$84,100$387,200
2024$303,100$84,100$387,200
2024$303,100$84,100$387,200
2023$303,100$84,100$387,200
2023$303,100$84,100$387,200
2023$303,100$84,100$387,200
2023$303,100$84,100$387,200
2023$303,100$84,100$387,200
2022$227,100$74,900$302,000
2022$227,100$74,900$302,000
2022$227,100$74,900$302,000
2022$227,100$74,900$302,000
2021$227,100$74,900$302,000
2021$227,100$74,900$302,000
2021$227,100$74,900$302,000
2021$227,100$74,900$302,000
2020$217,500$54,300$271,800
2020$217,500$54,300$271,800
2020$217,500$54,300$271,800
2020$217,500$54,300$271,800
2019$217,500$54,300$271,800
2019$217,500$54,300$271,800
2019$217,500$54,300$271,800
2019$217,500$54,300$271,800
2019$192,400$54,300$246,700
2018$192,400$54,300$246,700
2018$192,400$54,300$246,700
2018$192,400$54,300$246,700
2017$192,400$54,300$246,700
2017$192,400$54,300$246,700
2017$192,400$54,300$246,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$327,600$111,900$439,500
2025$327,600$111,900$439,500
2025$327,600$111,900$439,500
2024$303,100$84,100$387,200
2024$303,100$84,100$387,200
2024$303,100$84,100$387,200
2024$303,100$84,100$387,200
2023$303,100$84,100$387,200
2023$303,100$84,100$387,200
2023$303,100$84,100$387,200
2023$303,100$84,100$387,200
2023$303,100$84,100$387,200
2022$227,100$74,900$302,000
2022$227,100$74,900$302,000
2022$227,100$74,900$302,000
2022$227,100$74,900$302,000
2021$227,100$74,900$302,000
2021$227,100$74,900$302,000
2021$227,100$74,900$302,000
2021$227,100$74,900$302,000
2020$217,500$54,300$271,800
2020$217,500$54,300$271,800
2020$217,500$54,300$271,800
2020$217,500$54,300$271,800
2019$217,500$54,300$271,800
2019$217,500$54,300$271,800
2019$217,500$54,300$271,800
2019$217,500$54,300$271,800
2019$192,400$54,300$246,700
2018$192,400$54,300$246,700
2018$192,400$54,300$246,700
2018$192,400$54,300$246,700
2017$192,400$54,300$246,700
2017$192,400$54,300$246,700
2017$192,400$54,300$246,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 50/ F 4/ 3 116/ / Location : 2196 COTTONWOOD LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps