2198 COTTONWOOD LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
2198 COTTONWOOD LN
Parcel ID
50/ F 4/ 3 117/ /
Acct#
21871
Owner
LITTLE, ERIK CHRISTOPHER
Total Market Value
$469,100
Appraisal
$469,100
PID
19553
Building Count
1
Legal Description
HIGHPOINT OF CULPEPER PHASE 3A, LOT 117 6,372 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.14
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$357,300$111,800$469,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$357,300$111,800$469,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerLITTLE, ERIK CHRISTOPHER
Address2198 COTTONWOOD LN

CULPEPER, VA 22701-4179
Sale Price$440,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0642/1
Sale Date02/17/2023
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
LITTLE, ERIK CHRISTOPHER $440,00010642/10102/17/2023230000642
INSKEEP, BERNARD CARLIN III$190,55014970/0 08/19/20094970
HUFFMAN, MICHAEL D JR ET UX$222,00011416/0 03/04/20081416
DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST CO$310,90518468/0 10/15/20078468
K HOVNANIAN HOMES OF VIRGINIA INC$576,000128130/0 07/07/20058130
K & M PROPERTIES LC$067128/0 01/05/2005128
APPIAH-KUBI, ALEXANDER$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2005
Living Area: 3,372
Replacement Cost: $457,462
Building Percent Good: 78
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$356,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1528
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,940 1,940
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,424 1,424
OVROverhang 8 8
BSMBasement 1,528 0
GARGarage 400 0
STPStoop 32 0
   5,332 3,372

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0155
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.14
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$111,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$357,300$111,800$469,100
2025$357,300$111,800$469,100
2025$357,300$111,800$469,100
2024$335,200$84,000$419,200
2024$335,200$84,000$419,200
2024$335,200$84,000$419,200
2024$335,200$84,000$419,200
2023$335,200$84,000$419,200
2023$335,200$84,000$419,200
2023$335,200$84,000$419,200
2023$335,200$84,000$419,200
2023$335,200$84,000$419,200
2022$250,800$74,800$325,600
2022$250,800$74,800$325,600
2022$250,800$74,800$325,600
2022$250,800$74,800$325,600
2021$250,800$74,800$325,600
2021$250,800$74,800$325,600
2021$250,800$74,800$325,600
2021$250,800$74,800$325,600
2020$247,300$54,200$301,500
2020$247,300$54,200$301,500
2020$247,300$54,200$301,500
2020$247,300$54,200$301,500
2019$247,300$54,200$301,500
2019$247,300$54,200$301,500
2019$247,300$54,200$301,500
2019$247,300$54,200$301,500
2019$226,000$54,200$280,200
2018$226,000$54,200$280,200
2018$226,000$54,200$280,200
2018$226,000$54,200$280,200
2017$226,000$54,200$280,200
2017$226,000$54,200$280,200
2017$226,000$54,200$280,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$357,300$111,800$469,100
2025$357,300$111,800$469,100
2025$357,300$111,800$469,100
2024$335,200$84,000$419,200
2024$335,200$84,000$419,200
2024$335,200$84,000$419,200
2024$335,200$84,000$419,200
2023$335,200$84,000$419,200
2023$335,200$84,000$419,200
2023$335,200$84,000$419,200
2023$335,200$84,000$419,200
2023$335,200$84,000$419,200
2022$250,800$74,800$325,600
2022$250,800$74,800$325,600
2022$250,800$74,800$325,600
2022$250,800$74,800$325,600
2021$250,800$74,800$325,600
2021$250,800$74,800$325,600
2021$250,800$74,800$325,600
2021$250,800$74,800$325,600
2020$247,300$54,200$301,500
2020$247,300$54,200$301,500
2020$247,300$54,200$301,500
2020$247,300$54,200$301,500
2019$247,300$54,200$301,500
2019$247,300$54,200$301,500
2019$247,300$54,200$301,500
2019$247,300$54,200$301,500
2019$226,000$54,200$280,200
2018$226,000$54,200$280,200
2018$226,000$54,200$280,200
2018$226,000$54,200$280,200
2017$226,000$54,200$280,200
2017$226,000$54,200$280,200
2017$226,000$54,200$280,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 50/ F 4/ 3 117/ / Location : 2198 COTTONWOOD LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps