2157 COTTONWOOD LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
2157 COTTONWOOD LN
Parcel ID
50/ F 4/ 3 85/ /
Acct#
21929
Owner
RAPPAHANNOCK-RAPIDAN COMMUNITY SERVICES BOARD
Total Market Value
$475,700
Appraisal
$475,700
PID
19611
Building Count
1
Legal Description
HIGHPOINT OF CULPEPER PHASE 3B, LOT 85 5,659 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.12
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$364,200$111,500$475,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$364,200$111,500$475,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerRAPPAHANNOCK-RAPIDAN COMMUNITY SERVICES BOARD
AddressPO BOX 1568
CULPEPER, VA 22701-6568
Sale Price$321,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6397/1
Sale Date11/25/2019
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
RAPPAHANNOCK-RAPIDAN COMMUNITY SERVICES BOARD $321,00016397/10111/25/2019190006397
JOYCE, JAMES SCOTT ET UX$377,64216041/0 06/01/20066041
K HOVNANIAN HOMES OF VIRGINIA INC$96,199214403/0 11/15/200514403
K & M PROPERTIES LC$033947/0 01/27/2005947

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2006
Living Area: 2,462
Replacement Cost: $390,791
Building Percent Good: 93
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$363,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1076
Fin Basement Area950
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,374 1,374
FFLFirst Floor 1,076 1,076
OVROverhang 12 12
BSMBasement 1,076 0
GARGarage 400 0
OPROpen Porch 146 0
   4,084 2,462

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code720R
DescriptionState Government  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0155
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.12
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$111,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHEDTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$364,200$111,500$475,700
2025$364,200$111,500$475,700
2025$364,200$111,500$475,700
2024$327,400$83,800$411,200
2024$327,400$83,800$411,200
2024$327,400$83,800$411,200
2024$327,400$83,800$411,200
2023$327,400$83,800$411,200
2023$327,400$83,800$411,200
2023$327,400$83,800$411,200
2023$327,400$83,800$411,200
2023$327,400$83,800$411,200
2022$251,000$74,600$325,600
2022$251,000$74,600$325,600
2022$251,000$74,600$325,600
2022$251,000$74,600$325,600
2021$251,000$74,600$325,600
2021$251,000$74,600$325,600
2021$251,000$74,600$325,600
2021$251,000$74,600$325,600
2020$218,700$54,000$272,700
2020$218,700$54,000$272,700
2020$218,700$54,000$272,700
2020$218,700$54,000$272,700
2019$213,100$54,000$267,100
2019$213,100$54,000$267,100
2019$213,100$54,000$267,100
2019$213,100$54,000$267,100
2019$184,700$54,000$238,700
2018$184,700$54,000$238,700
2018$184,700$54,000$238,700
2018$184,700$54,000$238,700
2017$184,700$54,000$238,700
2017$184,700$54,000$238,700
2017$184,700$54,000$238,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$364,200$111,500$475,700
2025$364,200$111,500$475,700
2025$364,200$111,500$475,700
2024$327,400$83,800$411,200
2024$327,400$83,800$411,200
2024$327,400$83,800$411,200
2024$327,400$83,800$411,200
2023$327,400$83,800$411,200
2023$327,400$83,800$411,200
2023$327,400$83,800$411,200
2023$327,400$83,800$411,200
2023$327,400$83,800$411,200
2022$251,000$74,600$325,600
2022$251,000$74,600$325,600
2022$251,000$74,600$325,600
2022$251,000$74,600$325,600
2021$251,000$74,600$325,600
2021$251,000$74,600$325,600
2021$251,000$74,600$325,600
2021$251,000$74,600$325,600
2020$218,700$54,000$272,700
2020$218,700$54,000$272,700
2020$218,700$54,000$272,700
2020$218,700$54,000$272,700
2019$213,100$54,000$267,100
2019$213,100$54,000$267,100
2019$213,100$54,000$267,100
2019$213,100$54,000$267,100
2019$184,700$54,000$238,700
2018$184,700$54,000$238,700
2018$184,700$54,000$238,700
2018$184,700$54,000$238,700
2017$184,700$54,000$238,700
2017$184,700$54,000$238,700
2017$184,700$54,000$238,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 50/ F 4/ 3 85/ / Location : 2157 COTTONWOOD LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps