2185 COTTONWOOD LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
2185 COTTONWOOD LN
Parcel ID
50/ F 4/ 3 92/ /
Acct#
21936
Owner
CARTER, BRETT ET UX
Total Market Value
$425,300
Appraisal
$425,300
PID
19618
Building Count
1
Legal Description
HIGHPOINT OF CULPEPER PHASE 3B, LOT 92 5,000 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.11
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$314,000$111,300$425,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$314,000$111,300$425,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCARTER, BRETT ET UX
Address2185 COTTONWOOD LN

CULPEPER, VA 22701-4183
Sale Price$389,900
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 8727/1
Sale Date10/05/2021
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CARTER, BRETT ET UX $389,90018727/10110/05/2021210008727
PASSUT, ROBERT C ET UX$392,99812260/0 03/01/20062260
K HOVNANIAN HOMES OF VIRGINIA INC$192,000411146/0 09/07/200511146
K & M PROPERTIES LC$033947/0 01/27/2005947

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2005
Living Area: 2,128
Replacement Cost: $340,815
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$313,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityExcellent
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area936
Fin Basement Area486
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,192 1,192
FFLFirst Floor 936 936
BSMBasement 936 0
DCKDeck 504 0
GARGarage 400 0
OPROpen Porch 25 0
   3,993 2,128

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0155
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.11
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$111,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$314,000$111,300$425,300
2025$314,000$111,300$425,300
2025$314,000$111,300$425,300
2024$303,800$83,700$387,500
2024$303,800$83,700$387,500
2024$303,800$83,700$387,500
2024$303,800$83,700$387,500
2023$303,800$83,700$387,500
2023$303,800$83,700$387,500
2023$303,800$83,700$387,500
2023$303,800$83,700$387,500
2023$303,800$83,700$387,500
2022$303,800$74,500$378,300
2022$230,700$74,500$305,200
2022$230,700$74,500$305,200
2022$230,700$74,500$305,200
2021$228,200$74,500$302,700
2021$228,200$74,500$302,700
2021$228,200$74,500$302,700
2021$228,200$74,500$302,700
2020$198,700$53,800$252,500
2020$198,700$53,800$252,500
2020$198,700$53,800$252,500
2020$198,700$53,800$252,500
2019$198,700$53,800$252,500
2019$198,700$53,800$252,500
2019$198,700$53,800$252,500
2019$198,700$53,800$252,500
2019$172,400$53,800$226,200
2018$172,400$53,800$226,200
2018$172,400$53,800$226,200
2018$172,400$53,800$226,200
2017$172,400$53,800$226,200
2017$172,400$53,800$226,200
2017$172,400$53,800$226,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$314,000$111,300$425,300
2025$314,000$111,300$425,300
2025$314,000$111,300$425,300
2024$303,800$83,700$387,500
2024$303,800$83,700$387,500
2024$303,800$83,700$387,500
2024$303,800$83,700$387,500
2023$303,800$83,700$387,500
2023$303,800$83,700$387,500
2023$303,800$83,700$387,500
2023$303,800$83,700$387,500
2023$303,800$83,700$387,500
2022$303,800$74,500$378,300
2022$230,700$74,500$305,200
2022$230,700$74,500$305,200
2022$230,700$74,500$305,200
2021$228,200$74,500$302,700
2021$228,200$74,500$302,700
2021$228,200$74,500$302,700
2021$228,200$74,500$302,700
2020$198,700$53,800$252,500
2020$198,700$53,800$252,500
2020$198,700$53,800$252,500
2020$198,700$53,800$252,500
2019$198,700$53,800$252,500
2019$198,700$53,800$252,500
2019$198,700$53,800$252,500
2019$198,700$53,800$252,500
2019$172,400$53,800$226,200
2018$172,400$53,800$226,200
2018$172,400$53,800$226,200
2018$172,400$53,800$226,200
2017$172,400$53,800$226,200
2017$172,400$53,800$226,200
2017$172,400$53,800$226,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 50/ F 4/ 3 92/ / Location : 2185 COTTONWOOD LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps