2189 COTTONWOOD LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
2189 COTTONWOOD LN
Parcel ID
50/ F 4/ 3 93/ /
Acct#
21937
Owner
BUCHANAN, DAVIDA
Total Market Value
$469,300
Appraisal
$469,300
PID
19619
Building Count
1
Legal Description
HIGHPOINT OF CULPEPER PHASE 3B, LOT 93 5,000 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.11
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$358,000$111,300$469,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$358,000$111,300$469,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBUCHANAN, DAVIDA
Address2189 COTTONWOOD LN
CULPEPER, VA 22701-4183
Sale Price$206,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3137/0
Sale Date05/27/2009
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BUCHANAN, DAVIDA$206,00013137/0 05/27/20093137
DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST CO$202,99617722/0 12/12/20087722
LAZO, JOSE F RODAS ET UX$450,34713430/0 03/29/20063430
K HOVNANIAN HOMES OF VIRGINIA INC$192,000411146/0 09/07/200511146
K & M PROPERTIES LC$033947/0 01/27/2005947

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2005
Living Area: 3,352
Replacement Cost: $458,291
Building Percent Good: 78
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$357,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1528
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,824 1,824
FFLFirst Floor 1,528 1,528
BSMBasement 1,528 0
GARGarage 400 0
OPROpen Porch 152 0
   5,432 3,352

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0155
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.11
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$111,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$358,000$111,300$469,300
2025$358,000$111,300$469,300
2025$358,000$111,300$469,300
2024$337,000$83,700$420,700
2024$337,000$83,700$420,700
2024$337,000$83,700$420,700
2024$337,000$83,700$420,700
2023$337,000$83,700$420,700
2023$337,000$83,700$420,700
2023$337,000$83,700$420,700
2023$337,000$83,700$420,700
2023$337,000$83,700$420,700
2022$252,500$74,500$327,000
2022$252,500$74,500$327,000
2022$252,500$74,500$327,000
2022$252,500$74,500$327,000
2021$252,500$74,500$327,000
2021$252,500$74,500$327,000
2021$252,500$74,500$327,000
2021$252,500$74,500$327,000
2020$248,500$53,800$302,300
2020$248,500$53,800$302,300
2020$248,500$53,800$302,300
2020$248,500$53,800$302,300
2019$248,500$53,800$302,300
2019$248,500$53,800$302,300
2019$248,500$53,800$302,300
2019$248,500$53,800$302,300
2019$227,200$53,800$281,000
2018$227,200$53,800$281,000
2018$227,200$53,800$281,000
2018$227,200$53,800$281,000
2017$227,200$53,800$281,000
2017$227,200$53,800$281,000
2017$227,200$53,800$281,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$358,000$111,300$469,300
2025$358,000$111,300$469,300
2025$358,000$111,300$469,300
2024$337,000$83,700$420,700
2024$337,000$83,700$420,700
2024$337,000$83,700$420,700
2024$337,000$83,700$420,700
2023$337,000$83,700$420,700
2023$337,000$83,700$420,700
2023$337,000$83,700$420,700
2023$337,000$83,700$420,700
2023$337,000$83,700$420,700
2022$252,500$74,500$327,000
2022$252,500$74,500$327,000
2022$252,500$74,500$327,000
2022$252,500$74,500$327,000
2021$252,500$74,500$327,000
2021$252,500$74,500$327,000
2021$252,500$74,500$327,000
2021$252,500$74,500$327,000
2020$248,500$53,800$302,300
2020$248,500$53,800$302,300
2020$248,500$53,800$302,300
2020$248,500$53,800$302,300
2019$248,500$53,800$302,300
2019$248,500$53,800$302,300
2019$248,500$53,800$302,300
2019$248,500$53,800$302,300
2019$227,200$53,800$281,000
2018$227,200$53,800$281,000
2018$227,200$53,800$281,000
2018$227,200$53,800$281,000
2017$227,200$53,800$281,000
2017$227,200$53,800$281,000
2017$227,200$53,800$281,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 50/ F 4/ 3 93/ / Location : 2189 COTTONWOOD LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps