2188 COTTONWOOD LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
2188 COTTONWOOD LN
Parcel ID
50/ F 4/ 3 114/ /
Acct#
21939
Owner
LOPEZ, NELSON ET UX
Total Market Value
$514,500
Appraisal
$514,500
PID
19621
Building Count
1
Legal Description
HIGHPOINT OF CULPEPER PHASE 3B, LOT 114 7,300 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.16
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$402,400$112,100$514,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$402,400$112,100$514,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerLOPEZ, NELSON ET UX
Address2188 COTTONWOOD LN
CULPEPER, VA 22701-4179
Sale Price$475,816
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2372/0
Sale Date03/03/2006
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
LOPEZ, NELSON ET UX$475,81612372/0 03/03/20062372
K HOVNANIAN HOMES OF VIRGINIA INC$96,000212719/0 10/11/200512719
K & M PROPERTIES LC$033947/0 01/27/2005947

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2005
Living Area: 3,516
Replacement Cost: $515,218
Building Percent Good: 78
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$401,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)1
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1672
Fin Basement Area1566
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,832 1,832
FFLFirst Floor 1,672 1,672
OVROverhang 12 12
BSMBasement 1,672 0
GARGarage 400 0
STPStoop 32 0
   5,620 3,516

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0155
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.16
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$112,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$402,400$112,100$514,500
2025$369,700$112,100$481,800
2025$369,700$112,100$481,800
2024$347,100$84,200$431,300
2024$347,100$84,200$431,300
2024$347,100$84,200$431,300
2024$347,100$84,200$431,300
2023$347,100$84,200$431,300
2023$347,100$84,200$431,300
2023$347,100$84,200$431,300
2023$347,100$84,200$431,300
2023$347,100$84,200$431,300
2022$259,900$75,000$334,900
2022$259,900$75,000$334,900
2022$259,900$75,000$334,900
2022$259,900$75,000$334,900
2021$259,900$75,000$334,900
2021$259,900$75,000$334,900
2021$259,900$75,000$334,900
2021$259,900$75,000$334,900
2020$256,000$54,500$310,500
2020$256,000$54,500$310,500
2020$256,000$54,500$310,500
2020$256,000$54,500$310,500
2019$256,000$54,500$310,500
2019$256,000$54,500$310,500
2019$256,000$54,500$310,500
2019$256,000$54,500$310,500
2019$234,000$54,500$288,500
2018$234,000$54,500$288,500
2018$234,000$54,500$288,500
2018$234,000$54,500$288,500
2017$234,000$54,500$288,500
2017$234,000$54,500$288,500
2017$234,000$54,500$288,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$402,400$112,100$514,500
2025$369,700$112,100$481,800
2025$369,700$112,100$481,800
2024$347,100$84,200$431,300
2024$347,100$84,200$431,300
2024$347,100$84,200$431,300
2024$347,100$84,200$431,300
2023$347,100$84,200$431,300
2023$347,100$84,200$431,300
2023$347,100$84,200$431,300
2023$347,100$84,200$431,300
2023$347,100$84,200$431,300
2022$259,900$75,000$334,900
2022$259,900$75,000$334,900
2022$259,900$75,000$334,900
2022$259,900$75,000$334,900
2021$259,900$75,000$334,900
2021$259,900$75,000$334,900
2021$259,900$75,000$334,900
2021$259,900$75,000$334,900
2020$256,000$54,500$310,500
2020$256,000$54,500$310,500
2020$256,000$54,500$310,500
2020$256,000$54,500$310,500
2019$256,000$54,500$310,500
2019$256,000$54,500$310,500
2019$256,000$54,500$310,500
2019$256,000$54,500$310,500
2019$234,000$54,500$288,500
2018$234,000$54,500$288,500
2018$234,000$54,500$288,500
2018$234,000$54,500$288,500
2017$234,000$54,500$288,500
2017$234,000$54,500$288,500
2017$234,000$54,500$288,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 50/ F 4/ 3 114/ / Location : 2188 COTTONWOOD LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps