589 WOODRUFF LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
589 WOODRUFF LN
Parcel ID
40/ V 2/ 137/ /
Acct#
22515
Owner
SMOOT, MATTHEW ET UX
Total Market Value
$402,300
Appraisal
$402,300
PID
20194
Building Count
1
Legal Description
THE HOMEPLACE ON PELHAM'S REACH PHASE 2, LOT 137 8,214 SQ FT PC 8/631-635
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.18
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$291,800$110,500$402,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$291,800$110,500$402,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSMOOT, MATTHEW ET UX
Address589 WOODRUFF LN
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2099
Sale Price$243,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5292/1
Sale Date09/16/2015
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SMOOT, MATTHEW ET UX$243,00015292/10109/16/2015150005292
KOONTZ, JANE A$197,90017697/0 12/11/20087697
FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOC$309,33014453/0 07/07/20084453
MATHIE, TROY$374,75017343/0 07/05/20067343
BEAZER HOMES CORP$791,639112724/0 03/13/20062724
PELHAM'S REACH LLC$0658758/0 07/21/20058758

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2006
Living Area: 1,886
Replacement Cost: $313,187
Building Percent Good: 93
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$291,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area760
Fin Basement Area466
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,026 1,026
FFLFirst Floor 760 760
OVROverhang 100 100
BSMBasement 760 0
DCKDeck 300 0
GARGarage 400 0
OPROpen Porch 45 0
   3,391 1,886

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0163
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.18
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$110,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$291,800$110,500$402,300
2025$291,800$110,500$402,300
2025$291,800$110,500$402,300
2024$283,400$98,400$381,800
2024$283,400$98,400$381,800
2024$283,400$98,400$381,800
2024$283,400$98,400$381,800
2023$283,400$98,400$381,800
2023$283,400$98,400$381,800
2023$283,400$98,400$381,800
2023$283,400$98,400$381,800
2023$283,400$98,400$381,800
2022$216,000$79,800$295,800
2022$216,000$79,800$295,800
2022$216,000$79,800$295,800
2022$216,000$79,800$295,800
2021$216,000$79,800$295,800
2021$216,000$79,800$295,800
2021$216,000$79,800$295,800
2021$216,000$79,800$295,800
2020$189,700$68,400$258,100
2020$180,900$68,400$249,300
2020$180,900$68,400$249,300
2020$180,900$68,400$249,300
2019$180,900$68,400$249,300
2019$180,900$68,400$249,300
2019$180,900$68,400$249,300
2019$180,900$68,400$249,300
2019$171,000$59,900$230,900
2018$171,000$59,900$230,900
2018$171,000$59,900$230,900
2018$171,000$59,900$230,900
2017$171,000$59,900$230,900
2017$171,000$59,900$230,900
2017$171,000$59,900$230,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$291,800$110,500$402,300
2025$291,800$110,500$402,300
2025$291,800$110,500$402,300
2024$283,400$98,400$381,800
2024$283,400$98,400$381,800
2024$283,400$98,400$381,800
2024$283,400$98,400$381,800
2023$283,400$98,400$381,800
2023$283,400$98,400$381,800
2023$283,400$98,400$381,800
2023$283,400$98,400$381,800
2023$283,400$98,400$381,800
2022$216,000$79,800$295,800
2022$216,000$79,800$295,800
2022$216,000$79,800$295,800
2022$216,000$79,800$295,800
2021$216,000$79,800$295,800
2021$216,000$79,800$295,800
2021$216,000$79,800$295,800
2021$216,000$79,800$295,800
2020$189,700$68,400$258,100
2020$180,900$68,400$249,300
2020$180,900$68,400$249,300
2020$180,900$68,400$249,300
2019$180,900$68,400$249,300
2019$180,900$68,400$249,300
2019$180,900$68,400$249,300
2019$180,900$68,400$249,300
2019$171,000$59,900$230,900
2018$171,000$59,900$230,900
2018$171,000$59,900$230,900
2018$171,000$59,900$230,900
2017$171,000$59,900$230,900
2017$171,000$59,900$230,900
2017$171,000$59,900$230,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ V 2/ 137/ / Location : 589 WOODRUFF LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps