12230 SALT CEDAR LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12230 SALT CEDAR LN
Parcel ID
50/ W 1/ 127/ /
Acct#
22742
Owner
BALKIN, TERESA ANN
Total Market Value
$505,500
Appraisal
$505,500
PID
20420
Building Count
1
Legal Description
THREE FLAGS PHASE 1, LOT 127 6,050 SQ FT PC 8/571-587
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
R3
Historic District
Acres
0.13
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$395,700$109,800$505,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$395,700$109,800$505,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBALKIN, TERESA ANN
Address12230 SALT CEDAR LN

CULPEPER, VA 22701-3601
Sale Price$474,900
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6851/1
Sale Date12/14/2022
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BALKIN, TERESA ANN $474,90016851/10112/14/2022220006851
HOUSTON, JUSTIN ET AL $012915/10606/13/2019190002915
HOUSTON, JUSTIN ET UX$269,70512213/0 03/28/20132213
NVR INC$35,000172/0 01/03/201372
THREE FLAGS/CULPEPER LLC$02446735/0 06/08/20056735

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2013
Living Area: 2,688
Replacement Cost: $434,294
Building Percent Good: 91
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$395,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1LAMINATE
Interior Floor 2LAMINATE
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)2
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3LAMINATE
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1244
Fin Basement Area1000
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,444 1,444
FFLFirst Floor 1,244 1,244
BSMBasement 1,244 0
GARGarage 440 0
PTOPatio 232 0
STPStoop 24 0
   4,628 2,688

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR3
Neighborhood0350
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.13
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$109,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$395,700$109,800$505,500
2025$395,700$109,800$505,500
2025$395,700$109,800$505,500
2024$371,400$88,500$459,900
2024$371,400$88,500$459,900
2024$371,400$88,500$459,900
2024$371,400$88,500$459,900
2023$371,400$88,500$459,900
2023$371,400$88,500$459,900
2023$371,400$88,500$459,900
2023$371,400$88,500$459,900
2023$371,400$88,500$459,900
2022$280,000$74,700$354,700
2022$280,000$74,700$354,700
2022$280,000$74,700$354,700
2022$280,000$74,700$354,700
2021$280,000$74,700$354,700
2021$280,000$74,700$354,700
2021$280,000$74,700$354,700
2021$280,000$74,700$354,700
2020$260,300$65,200$325,500
2020$260,300$65,200$325,500
2020$260,300$65,200$325,500
2020$260,300$65,200$325,500
2019$260,300$65,200$325,500
2019$260,300$65,200$325,500
2019$260,300$65,200$325,500
2019$260,300$65,200$325,500
2019$247,700$65,200$312,900
2018$247,700$65,200$312,900
2018$247,700$65,200$312,900
2018$247,700$65,200$312,900
2017$247,700$65,200$312,900
2017$247,700$65,200$312,900
2017$247,700$65,200$312,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$395,700$109,800$505,500
2025$395,700$109,800$505,500
2025$395,700$109,800$505,500
2024$371,400$88,500$459,900
2024$371,400$88,500$459,900
2024$371,400$88,500$459,900
2024$371,400$88,500$459,900
2023$371,400$88,500$459,900
2023$371,400$88,500$459,900
2023$371,400$88,500$459,900
2023$371,400$88,500$459,900
2023$371,400$88,500$459,900
2022$280,000$74,700$354,700
2022$280,000$74,700$354,700
2022$280,000$74,700$354,700
2022$280,000$74,700$354,700
2021$280,000$74,700$354,700
2021$280,000$74,700$354,700
2021$280,000$74,700$354,700
2021$280,000$74,700$354,700
2020$260,300$65,200$325,500
2020$260,300$65,200$325,500
2020$260,300$65,200$325,500
2020$260,300$65,200$325,500
2019$260,300$65,200$325,500
2019$260,300$65,200$325,500
2019$260,300$65,200$325,500
2019$260,300$65,200$325,500
2019$247,700$65,200$312,900
2018$247,700$65,200$312,900
2018$247,700$65,200$312,900
2018$247,700$65,200$312,900
2017$247,700$65,200$312,900
2017$247,700$65,200$312,900
2017$247,700$65,200$312,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 50/ W 1/ 127/ / Location : 12230 SALT CEDAR LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps