12501 SHERWOOD FOREST DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12501 SHERWOOD FOREST DR
Parcel ID
41/ M 3/ 85/ /
Acct#
22854
Owner
BROWN, JUSTIN C ET UX
Total Market Value
$532,300
Appraisal
$532,300
PID
20532
Building Count
1
Legal Description
NORTH RIDGE PHASE 3, LOT 85 36,525 SQ FT PC 8/517-522
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.83
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$403,900$128,400$532,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$403,900$128,400$532,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBROWN, JUSTIN C ET UX
Address12501 SHERWOOD FOREST DR
CULPEPER, VA 22701-1663
Sale Price$365,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2677/1
Sale Date06/03/2019
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BROWN, JUSTIN C ET UX $365,00012677/10106/03/2019190002677
SMITH, KARSHI ET AL$320,00012024/10104/15/2016160002024
NVR INC$60,00015139/10109/09/2015150005139
FIELDSTONE INVESTORS LLC$585,000137425/0 12/18/20097425
NORTHRIDGE DEVELOPMENT LLC$0589666/0 08/10/20059666

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2015
Living Area: 2,392
Replacement Cost: $411,572
Building Percent Good: 98
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$403,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2STONE
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1HARDWOOD
Interior Floor 2TILE
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)5
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleModern
Kitchen StyleModern
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM QualityAbove Average
Interior Floor 3CARPET
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1196
Fin Basement Area639
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,196 1,196
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,196 1,196
BSMBasement 1,196 0
DCKDeck 160 0
GARGarage 440 0
OPROpen Porch 90 0
   4,278 2,392

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0247
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.83
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$128,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$403,900$128,400$532,300
2025$403,900$128,400$532,300
2025$403,900$128,400$532,300
2024$388,200$118,500$506,700
2024$388,200$118,500$506,700
2024$388,200$118,500$506,700
2024$388,200$118,500$506,700
2023$388,200$118,500$506,700
2023$388,200$118,500$506,700
2023$388,200$118,500$506,700
2023$388,200$118,500$506,700
2023$388,200$118,500$506,700
2022$292,000$98,800$390,800
2022$292,000$98,800$390,800
2022$292,000$98,800$390,800
2022$292,000$98,800$390,800
2021$292,000$98,800$390,800
2021$292,000$98,800$390,800
2021$292,000$98,800$390,800
2021$292,000$98,800$390,800
2020$241,800$89,400$331,200
2020$241,800$89,400$331,200
2020$241,800$89,400$331,200
2020$241,800$89,400$331,200
2019$241,800$89,400$331,200
2019$263,800$89,400$353,200
2019$263,800$89,400$353,200
2019$263,800$89,400$353,200
2019$249,500$76,200$325,700
2018$249,500$76,200$325,700
2018$249,500$76,200$325,700
2018$249,500$76,200$325,700
2017$249,500$76,200$325,700
2017$249,500$76,200$325,700
2017$249,500$76,200$325,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$403,900$128,400$532,300
2025$403,900$128,400$532,300
2025$403,900$128,400$532,300
2024$388,200$118,500$506,700
2024$388,200$118,500$506,700
2024$388,200$118,500$506,700
2024$388,200$118,500$506,700
2023$388,200$118,500$506,700
2023$388,200$118,500$506,700
2023$388,200$118,500$506,700
2023$388,200$118,500$506,700
2023$388,200$118,500$506,700
2022$292,000$98,800$390,800
2022$292,000$98,800$390,800
2022$292,000$98,800$390,800
2022$292,000$98,800$390,800
2021$292,000$98,800$390,800
2021$292,000$98,800$390,800
2021$292,000$98,800$390,800
2021$292,000$98,800$390,800
2020$241,800$89,400$331,200
2020$241,800$89,400$331,200
2020$241,800$89,400$331,200
2020$241,800$89,400$331,200
2019$241,800$89,400$331,200
2019$263,800$89,400$353,200
2019$263,800$89,400$353,200
2019$263,800$89,400$353,200
2019$249,500$76,200$325,700
2018$249,500$76,200$325,700
2018$249,500$76,200$325,700
2018$249,500$76,200$325,700
2017$249,500$76,200$325,700
2017$249,500$76,200$325,700
2017$249,500$76,200$325,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ M 3/ 85/ / Location : 12501 SHERWOOD FOREST DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps