8160 JAMES MONROE HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8160 JAMES MONROE HWY
Parcel ID
48/ / 18/ A /
Acct#
2170
Owner
CULPEPER LAND INVESTMENTS LLC
Total Market Value
$253,900
Appraisal
$253,900
PID
2054
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CLARKSON PLAT DB 515-503
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.49
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$162,400$91,500$253,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$162,400$91,500$253,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCULPEPER LAND INVESTMENTS LLC
AddressPO BOX 1148
CULPEPER, VA 22701-6148
Sale Price$72,500
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2867/0
Sale Date05/14/2012
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CULPEPER LAND INVESTMENTS LLC$72,50012867/0 05/14/20122867
TOMES, BARBARA$144,00019173/0 08/25/20069173
TOMES, ROBERT E ET AL$75,0000515/500 11/15/19930
CLOUD, FLOSSIE B$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1966
Living Area: 1,115
Replacement Cost: $221,433
Building Percent Good: 73
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$161,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,115 1,115
CPTCarport 252 0
OPROpen Porch 5 0
   1,372 1,115

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.49
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$91,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT768.00 UNITS$8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$162,400$91,500$253,900
2025$162,400$91,500$253,900
2025$162,400$91,500$253,900
2024$156,700$67,600$224,300
2024$148,600$67,600$216,200
2024$148,600$67,600$216,200
2024$148,600$67,600$216,200
2023$148,600$67,600$216,200
2023$148,600$67,600$216,200
2023$148,600$67,600$216,200
2023$148,600$67,600$216,200
2023$148,600$67,600$216,200
2022$107,800$67,600$175,400
2022$107,800$67,600$175,400
2022$107,800$67,600$175,400
2022$107,800$67,600$175,400
2021$107,800$67,600$175,400
2021$107,800$67,600$175,400
2021$107,800$67,600$175,400
2021$107,800$67,600$175,400
2020$103,200$53,900$157,100
2020$103,200$53,900$157,100
2020$103,200$53,900$157,100
2020$103,200$53,900$157,100
2019$103,200$53,900$157,100
2019$103,200$53,900$157,100
2019$103,200$53,900$157,100
2019$103,200$53,900$157,100
2019$82,000$50,900$132,900
2018$82,000$50,900$132,900
2018$82,000$50,900$132,900
2018$82,000$50,900$132,900
2017$82,000$50,900$132,900
2017$82,000$50,900$132,900
2017$82,000$50,900$132,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$162,400$91,500$253,900
2025$162,400$91,500$253,900
2025$162,400$91,500$253,900
2024$156,700$67,600$224,300
2024$148,600$67,600$216,200
2024$148,600$67,600$216,200
2024$148,600$67,600$216,200
2023$148,600$67,600$216,200
2023$148,600$67,600$216,200
2023$148,600$67,600$216,200
2023$148,600$67,600$216,200
2023$148,600$67,600$216,200
2022$107,800$67,600$175,400
2022$107,800$67,600$175,400
2022$107,800$67,600$175,400
2022$107,800$67,600$175,400
2021$107,800$67,600$175,400
2021$107,800$67,600$175,400
2021$107,800$67,600$175,400
2021$107,800$67,600$175,400
2020$103,200$53,900$157,100
2020$103,200$53,900$157,100
2020$103,200$53,900$157,100
2020$103,200$53,900$157,100
2019$103,200$53,900$157,100
2019$103,200$53,900$157,100
2019$103,200$53,900$157,100
2019$103,200$53,900$157,100
2019$82,000$50,900$132,900
2018$82,000$50,900$132,900
2018$82,000$50,900$132,900
2018$82,000$50,900$132,900
2017$82,000$50,900$132,900
2017$82,000$50,900$132,900
2017$82,000$50,900$132,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 48/ / 18/ A / Location : 8160 JAMES MONROE HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps