8335 SPERRYVILLE PIKE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8335 SPERRYVILLE PIKE
Parcel ID
28/ / 50/ A1 /
Acct#
2176
Owner
COATES, CHARLIE R JR
Total Market Value
$351,900
Appraisal
$351,900
PID
2059
Building Count
1
Legal Description
GRIFFINSBURG LOT B
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
2.5
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$224,100$127,800$351,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$224,100$127,800$351,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCOATES, CHARLIE R JR
Address8335 SPERRYVILLE PIKE
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$8,000
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 338/289
Sale Date01/01/1980
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
COATES, CHARLIE R JR$8,0000338/289 01/01/19800

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1980
Living Area: 1,209
Replacement Cost: $283,625
Building Percent Good: 79
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$224,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityExcellent
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1209
Fin Basement Area200
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,209 1,209
BSMBasement 1,209 0
CPTCarport 314 0
DCKDeck 132 0
STGStorage 50 0
   2,914 1,209

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2.5
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$127,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME72.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$224,100$127,800$351,900
2025$224,100$127,800$351,900
2025$224,100$127,800$351,900
2024$214,400$97,800$312,200
2024$214,400$97,800$312,200
2024$214,400$97,800$312,200
2024$214,400$97,800$312,200
2023$214,400$97,800$312,200
2023$214,400$97,800$312,200
2023$214,400$97,800$312,200
2023$214,400$97,800$312,200
2023$214,400$97,800$312,200
2022$162,000$82,800$244,800
2022$162,000$82,800$244,800
2022$162,000$82,800$244,800
2022$162,000$82,800$244,800
2021$162,000$82,800$244,800
2021$162,000$82,800$244,800
2021$162,000$82,800$244,800
2021$162,000$82,800$244,800
2020$149,000$71,200$220,200
2020$149,000$71,200$220,200
2020$149,000$71,200$220,200
2020$149,000$71,200$220,200
2019$149,000$71,200$220,200
2019$149,000$71,200$220,200
2019$149,000$71,200$220,200
2019$149,000$71,200$220,200
2019$121,400$67,900$189,300
2018$121,400$67,900$189,300
2018$121,400$67,900$189,300
2018$121,400$67,900$189,300
2017$121,400$67,900$189,300
2017$121,400$67,900$189,300
2017$121,400$67,900$189,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$224,100$127,800$351,900
2025$224,100$127,800$351,900
2025$224,100$127,800$351,900
2024$214,400$97,800$312,200
2024$214,400$97,800$312,200
2024$214,400$97,800$312,200
2024$214,400$97,800$312,200
2023$214,400$97,800$312,200
2023$214,400$97,800$312,200
2023$214,400$97,800$312,200
2023$214,400$97,800$312,200
2023$214,400$97,800$312,200
2022$162,000$82,800$244,800
2022$162,000$82,800$244,800
2022$162,000$82,800$244,800
2022$162,000$82,800$244,800
2021$162,000$82,800$244,800
2021$162,000$82,800$244,800
2021$162,000$82,800$244,800
2021$162,000$82,800$244,800
2020$149,000$71,200$220,200
2020$149,000$71,200$220,200
2020$149,000$71,200$220,200
2020$149,000$71,200$220,200
2019$149,000$71,200$220,200
2019$149,000$71,200$220,200
2019$149,000$71,200$220,200
2019$149,000$71,200$220,200
2019$121,400$67,900$189,300
2018$121,400$67,900$189,300
2018$121,400$67,900$189,300
2018$121,400$67,900$189,300
2017$121,400$67,900$189,300
2017$121,400$67,900$189,300
2017$121,400$67,900$189,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 28/ / 50/ A1 / Location : 8335 SPERRYVILLE PIKE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps