14024 MAJOR BROWN DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
14024 MAJOR BROWN DR
Parcel ID
26/ / 27/ D /
Acct#
23090
Owner
HOUSKA, NATE J
Total Market Value
$404,500
Appraisal
$404,500
PID
20766
Building Count
1
Legal Description
P S BROWN LOT 1 PF 2/923
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
5
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$260,500$144,000$404,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$260,500$144,000$404,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerHOUSKA, NATE J
Address14024 MAJOR BROWN DR
SPERRYVILLE, VA 22740-1737
Sale Price$195,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3622/1
Sale Date07/07/2017
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
HOUSKA, NATE J$195,00013622/10107/07/2017170003622
SUDDUTH, NAOMI R WILSON ET AL$139,00017505/0 07/10/20067505
MILLS, JERRY LEE ET UX$220,000215356/0 12/06/200515356

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2006
Living Area: 1,394
Replacement Cost: $280,095
Building Percent Good: 93
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$260,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1.5
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)1
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area896
Fin Basement Area700
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 896 896
FUSFinished Upper Story 498 498
BSMBasement 896 0
DCKDeck 24 0
OPROpen Porch 256 0
   2,570 1,394

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)5
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$144,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$260,500$144,000$404,500
2025$260,500$144,000$404,500
2025$260,500$144,000$404,500
2024$252,500$102,500$355,000
2024$252,500$102,500$355,000
2024$252,500$102,500$355,000
2024$252,500$102,500$355,000
2023$252,500$102,500$355,000
2023$252,500$102,500$355,000
2023$252,500$102,500$355,000
2023$252,500$102,500$355,000
2023$252,500$102,500$355,000
2022$189,900$98,000$287,900
2022$189,900$98,000$287,900
2022$189,900$98,000$287,900
2022$189,900$98,000$287,900
2021$189,900$98,000$287,900
2021$189,900$98,000$287,900
2021$189,900$98,000$287,900
2021$189,900$98,000$287,900
2020$177,500$87,600$265,100
2020$177,500$87,600$265,100
2020$177,500$87,600$265,100
2020$177,500$87,600$265,100
2019$177,500$87,600$265,100
2019$177,500$87,600$265,100
2019$177,500$87,600$265,100
2019$177,500$87,600$265,100
2019$166,100$84,600$250,700
2018$166,100$84,600$250,700
2018$166,100$84,600$250,700
2018$166,100$84,600$250,700
2017$166,100$84,600$250,700
2017$151,200$84,600$235,800
2017$151,200$84,600$235,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$260,500$144,000$404,500
2025$260,500$144,000$404,500
2025$260,500$144,000$404,500
2024$252,500$102,500$355,000
2024$252,500$102,500$355,000
2024$252,500$102,500$355,000
2024$252,500$102,500$355,000
2023$252,500$102,500$355,000
2023$252,500$102,500$355,000
2023$252,500$102,500$355,000
2023$252,500$102,500$355,000
2023$252,500$102,500$355,000
2022$189,900$98,000$287,900
2022$189,900$98,000$287,900
2022$189,900$98,000$287,900
2022$189,900$98,000$287,900
2021$189,900$98,000$287,900
2021$189,900$98,000$287,900
2021$189,900$98,000$287,900
2021$189,900$98,000$287,900
2020$177,500$87,600$265,100
2020$177,500$87,600$265,100
2020$177,500$87,600$265,100
2020$177,500$87,600$265,100
2019$177,500$87,600$265,100
2019$177,500$87,600$265,100
2019$177,500$87,600$265,100
2019$177,500$87,600$265,100
2019$166,100$84,600$250,700
2018$166,100$84,600$250,700
2018$166,100$84,600$250,700
2018$166,100$84,600$250,700
2017$166,100$84,600$250,700
2017$151,200$84,600$235,800
2017$151,200$84,600$235,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 26/ / 27/ D / Location : 14024 MAJOR BROWN DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps