9278 BLACKBIRD LOOP
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
9278 BLACKBIRD LOOP
Parcel ID
49/ U 1/ 39/ /
Acct#
23462
Owner
MCHALE, CATHERINE L ET VIR
Total Market Value
$505,500
Appraisal
$505,500
PID
21132
Building Count
1
Legal Description
DOVE HILL ESTATES PHASE 1, LOT 39 70,131 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
1.61
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$370,300$135,200$505,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$370,300$135,200$505,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMCHALE, CATHERINE L ET VIR
Address9278 BLACKBIRD LOOP

CULPEPER, VA 22701-8147
Sale Price$432,500
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 9505/1
Sale Date11/01/2021
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MCHALE, CATHERINE L ET VIR $432,50019505/10111/01/2021210009505
LOVELAND, WARREN L JR ET UX$317,32411041/10103/01/2018180001041
TRIGON HOMES LLC$135,00035064/10109/18/2017170005064
ROSS, THOMAS JAMES II TR$979,700233833/10507/20/2017170003833
DOVE HILL ESTATES LLC$0425363/0 08/18/20085363
CHEATLE, WALTER M$0425362/0 08/18/20085362
TRIGON DEVELOPMENT LLC$043604/0 01/24/2007604
CHEATLE, WALTER M$043603/0 01/24/2007603
DOVE HILL ESTATES LLC$004819/0 05/01/20064819
CHEATLE, WALTER M$004818/0 05/01/20064818

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2017
Living Area: 1,604
Replacement Cost: $377,894
Building Percent Good: 98
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$370,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2PERMASTONE
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s) 
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM Quality 
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1604
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,604 1,604
BSMBasement 1,604 0
GARGarage 688 0
OPROpen Porch 96 0
SCRScreened Porch 130 0
   4,122 1,604

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0085
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.61
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$135,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$370,300$135,200$505,500
2025$370,300$135,200$505,500
2025$370,300$135,200$505,500
2024$357,600$110,200$467,800
2024$357,600$110,200$467,800
2024$357,600$110,200$467,800
2024$357,600$110,200$467,800
2023$357,600$110,200$467,800
2023$357,600$110,200$467,800
2023$357,600$110,200$467,800
2023$357,600$110,200$467,800
2023$357,600$110,200$467,800
2022$272,300$90,200$362,500
2022$272,300$90,200$362,500
2022$272,300$90,200$362,500
2022$272,300$90,200$362,500
2021$272,300$90,200$362,500
2021$272,300$90,200$362,500
2021$272,300$90,200$362,500
2021$272,300$90,200$362,500
2020$246,300$80,700$327,000
2020$246,300$80,700$327,000
2020$246,300$80,700$327,000
2020$246,300$80,700$327,000
2019$246,300$80,700$327,000
2019$246,300$80,700$327,000
2019$246,300$80,700$327,000
2019$246,300$80,700$327,000
2019$209,900$80,700$290,600
2018$209,900$80,700$290,600
2018$209,900$80,700$290,600
2018$91,100$80,700$171,800
2017$0$70,700$70,700
2017$0$70,700$70,700
2017$0$70,700$70,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$370,300$135,200$505,500
2025$370,300$135,200$505,500
2025$370,300$135,200$505,500
2024$357,600$110,200$467,800
2024$357,600$110,200$467,800
2024$357,600$110,200$467,800
2024$357,600$110,200$467,800
2023$357,600$110,200$467,800
2023$357,600$110,200$467,800
2023$357,600$110,200$467,800
2023$357,600$110,200$467,800
2023$357,600$110,200$467,800
2022$272,300$90,200$362,500
2022$272,300$90,200$362,500
2022$272,300$90,200$362,500
2022$272,300$90,200$362,500
2021$272,300$90,200$362,500
2021$272,300$90,200$362,500
2021$272,300$90,200$362,500
2021$272,300$90,200$362,500
2020$246,300$80,700$327,000
2020$246,300$80,700$327,000
2020$246,300$80,700$327,000
2020$246,300$80,700$327,000
2019$246,300$80,700$327,000
2019$246,300$80,700$327,000
2019$246,300$80,700$327,000
2019$246,300$80,700$327,000
2019$209,900$80,700$290,600
2018$209,900$80,700$290,600
2018$209,900$80,700$290,600
2018$91,100$80,700$171,800
2017$0$70,700$70,700
2017$0$70,700$70,700
2017$0$70,700$70,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 49/ U 1/ 39/ / Location : 9278 BLACKBIRD LOOP

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps