8279 SPERRYVILLE PIKE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8279 SPERRYVILLE PIKE
Parcel ID
28/ / 50/ C /
Acct#
23517
Owner
NEW SALEM BAPTIST CHURCH
Total Market Value
$391,500
Appraisal
$391,500
PID
21185
Building Count
1
Legal Description
GRIFFINSBURG LOT 1 PF 1/239-240 12/1/09 10YEAR COUNTY LEASE
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
3
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$321,500$70,000$391,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$321,500$70,000$391,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerNEW SALEM BAPTIST CHURCH
Address8233 SPERRYVILLE PIKE
CULPEPER, VA 22701-5667
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6960/0
Sale Date06/26/2006
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
NEW SALEM BAPTIST CHURCH$016960/0 06/26/20066960

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1985
Living Area: 9,036
Replacement Cost: $422,356
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$321,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleWarehouse/Shop
ModelComm/Ind
GradeE +
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1METAL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2CINDERBLOCK
Roof StructureGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CONCRETE
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelOIL
Heating TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseLocal Government
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths1
Half Baths1
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
AOFOffice 6,000 6,000
WHSWarehouse 1,920 1,920
FFLFirst Floor 1,116 1,116
GARGarage 2,880 0
OPROpen Porch 162 0
   12,078 9,036

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code740C
DescriptionLocal Government  
ZoningRA
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)3
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$70,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
PSHPOLE SHEDTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$321,500$70,000$391,500
2025$321,500$70,000$391,500
2025$321,500$70,000$391,500
2024$307,100$70,000$377,100
2024$307,100$70,000$377,100
2024$307,100$70,000$377,100
2024$307,100$70,000$377,100
2023$307,100$70,000$377,100
2023$307,100$70,000$377,100
2023$307,100$70,000$377,100
2023$307,100$70,000$377,100
2023$307,100$70,000$377,100
2022$283,000$70,000$353,000
2022$283,000$70,000$353,000
2022$283,000$70,000$353,000
2022$283,000$70,000$353,000
2021$283,000$70,000$353,000
2021$283,000$70,000$353,000
2021$283,000$70,000$353,000
2021$283,000$70,000$353,000
2020$235,000$70,000$305,000
2020$235,000$70,000$305,000
2020$235,000$70,000$305,000
2020$235,000$70,000$305,000
2019$235,000$70,000$305,000
2019$235,000$70,000$305,000
2019$235,000$70,000$305,000
2019$235,000$70,000$305,000
2019$235,000$70,000$305,000
2018$235,000$70,000$305,000
2018$235,000$70,000$305,000
2018$235,000$70,000$305,000
2017$235,000$70,000$305,000
2017$235,000$70,000$305,000
2017$235,000$70,000$305,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$321,500$70,000$391,500
2025$321,500$70,000$391,500
2025$321,500$70,000$391,500
2024$307,100$70,000$377,100
2024$307,100$70,000$377,100
2024$307,100$70,000$377,100
2024$307,100$70,000$377,100
2023$307,100$70,000$377,100
2023$307,100$70,000$377,100
2023$307,100$70,000$377,100
2023$307,100$70,000$377,100
2023$307,100$70,000$377,100
2022$283,000$70,000$353,000
2022$283,000$70,000$353,000
2022$283,000$70,000$353,000
2022$283,000$70,000$353,000
2021$283,000$70,000$353,000
2021$283,000$70,000$353,000
2021$283,000$70,000$353,000
2021$283,000$70,000$353,000
2020$235,000$70,000$305,000
2020$235,000$70,000$305,000
2020$235,000$70,000$305,000
2020$235,000$70,000$305,000
2019$235,000$70,000$305,000
2019$235,000$70,000$305,000
2019$235,000$70,000$305,000
2019$235,000$70,000$305,000
2019$235,000$70,000$305,000
2018$235,000$70,000$305,000
2018$235,000$70,000$305,000
2018$235,000$70,000$305,000
2017$235,000$70,000$305,000
2017$235,000$70,000$305,000
2017$235,000$70,000$305,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 28/ / 50/ C / Location : 8279 SPERRYVILLE PIKE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps