6071 COLVIN BROTHERS LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
6071 COLVIN BROTHERS LN
Parcel ID
12/ / 3/ /
Acct#
2267
Owner
COLVIN, SIDNEY JOSEPH &
Assessed Value
$972,100
Appraisal
$1,935,700
PID
2140
Building Count
2
Legal Description
THORNTONS RIVER
Magisterial Dist:
01
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
229
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$518,100$1,417,600$1,935,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$518,100$1,417,600$1,935,700$454,000$972,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
6060 COLVIN BROTHERS LN VIEWTOWN, VA 20106Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerCOLVIN, SIDNEY JOSEPH &
COLVIN, LINDA MAE
Address6071 COLVIN BROTHERS LN
AMISSVILLE, VA 20106-2709
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 0/0
Sale Date07/06/1994
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
COLVIN, SIDNEY JOSEPH &$000/0 07/06/19940
COLVIN, JOHN SIDNEY$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1970
Living Area: 1,320
Replacement Cost: $296,668
Building Percent Good: 73
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$216,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1320
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,320 1,320
BSMBasement 1,320 0
DCKDeck 622 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 84 0
OPROpen Porch 84 0
   3,430 1,320
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 2016
Living Area: 1,232
Replacement Cost: $289,645
Building Percent Good: 97
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$281,000
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s) 
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1232
Fin Basement Area120
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,232 1,232
BSMBasement 1,232 0
DCKDeck 392 0
OPROpen Porch 128 0
   2,984 1,232

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code600R
DescriptionAgricultural over 99 - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)229
Frontage
Depth
Land$1,417,600
Clean & Green Value$454,000
Clean & Green Acres227.00

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
GRBGRAIN BINTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$01
SILSILOTYTYPICAL480.00 UNITS$01
SILSILOTYTYPICAL480.00 UNITS$01
SHPSHOPCB2CINDERBLOCK D1456.00 UNITS$2,2001
BRNBARNODOLD4712.00 UNITS$2,4001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE120.00 UNITS$5002
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE140.00 UNITS$6002
SHPSHOPFR2FRAME D1872.00 UNITS$9,5001
BRNBARNTYTYPICAL2312.00 UNITS$3,5001
BRNBARNODOLD2820.00 UNITS$1,1001
BRNBARNODOLD420.00 UNITS$2001
SHDSHED-NO VALFRNVFRAME NO VAL192.00 UNITS$01
CARSCAR SHELTERMT1METAL 10.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$518,100$1,417,600$1,935,700
2025$518,100$1,417,600$1,935,700
2025$518,100$1,417,600$1,935,700
2024$501,300$1,191,600$1,692,900
2024$501,300$1,154,000$1,655,300
2024$486,800$1,154,000$1,640,800
2024$486,800$1,154,000$1,640,800
2023$486,800$1,154,000$1,640,800
2023$486,800$1,154,000$1,640,800
2023$486,800$1,154,000$1,640,800
2023$486,800$1,154,000$1,640,800
2023$486,800$1,154,000$1,640,800
2022$368,800$1,063,400$1,432,200
2022$368,800$1,063,400$1,432,200
2022$368,800$1,063,400$1,432,200
2022$368,800$1,063,400$1,432,200
2021$368,800$1,063,400$1,432,200
2021$368,800$1,063,400$1,432,200
2021$368,800$1,063,400$1,432,200
2021$368,800$1,063,400$1,432,200
2020$338,500$1,046,000$1,384,500
2020$338,500$1,046,000$1,384,500
2020$338,500$1,046,000$1,384,500
2020$338,500$1,046,000$1,384,500
2019$338,500$1,046,000$1,384,500
2019$338,500$1,046,000$1,384,500
2019$338,500$1,046,000$1,384,500
2019$338,500$1,046,000$1,384,500
2019$280,000$1,041,100$1,321,100
2018$280,000$1,041,100$1,321,100
2018$280,000$1,041,100$1,321,100
2018$280,000$1,041,100$1,321,100
2017$280,000$1,041,100$1,321,100
2017$280,000$1,041,100$1,321,100
2017$280,000$1,041,100$1,321,100

Assessment
2025$518,100$1,417,600$1,935,700$454,000$972,100
2025$518,100$1,417,600$1,935,700$454,000$972,100
2025$518,100$1,417,600$1,935,700$454,000$972,100
2024$501,300$1,191,600$1,692,900$327,000$828,300
2024$501,300$1,154,000$1,655,300$327,000$828,300
2024$486,800$1,154,000$1,640,800$327,000$813,800
2024$486,800$1,154,000$1,640,800$327,000$813,800
2023$486,800$1,154,000$1,640,800$327,000$813,800
2023$486,800$1,154,000$1,640,800$327,000$813,800
2023$486,800$1,154,000$1,640,800$327,000$813,800
2023$486,800$1,154,000$1,640,800$327,000$813,800
2023$486,800$1,154,000$1,640,800$327,000$813,800
2022$368,800$1,063,400$1,432,200$277,600$646,400
2022$368,800$1,063,400$1,432,200$277,600$646,400
2022$368,800$1,063,400$1,432,200$277,600$646,400
2022$368,800$1,063,400$1,432,200$277,600$646,400
2021$368,800$1,063,400$1,432,200$277,600$646,400
2021$368,800$1,063,400$1,432,200$277,600$646,400
2021$368,800$1,063,400$1,432,200$277,600$646,400
2021$368,800$1,063,400$1,432,200$277,600$646,400
2020$338,500$1,046,000$1,384,500$236,600$575,100
2020$338,500$1,046,000$1,384,500$236,600$575,100
2020$338,500$1,046,000$1,384,500$236,600$575,100
2020$338,500$1,046,000$1,384,500$1,046,000$1,384,500
2019$338,500$1,046,000$1,384,500$1,046,000$1,384,500
2019$338,500$1,046,000$1,384,500$1,046,000$1,384,500
2019$338,500$1,046,000$1,384,500$1,046,000$1,384,500
2019$338,500$1,046,000$1,384,500$1,046,000$1,384,500
2019$280,000$1,041,100$1,321,100$1,041,100$1,321,100
2018$280,000$1,041,100$1,321,100$1,041,100$1,321,100
2018$280,000$1,041,100$1,321,100$1,041,100$1,321,100
2018$280,000$1,041,100$1,321,100$1,041,100$1,321,100
2017$280,000$1,041,100$1,321,100$1,041,100$1,321,100
2017$280,000$1,041,100$1,321,100$1,041,100$1,321,100
2017$280,000$1,041,100$1,321,100$1,041,100$1,321,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 12/ / 3/ / Location : 6071 COLVIN BROTHERS LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps