1017 SCARLET LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1017 SCARLET LN
Parcel ID
40/ V 4/ 24/ /
Acct#
23768
Owner
JONES, JOSEPH A ET UX
Total Market Value
$559,900
Appraisal
$559,900
PID
21436
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CARDINAL VIEW PHASE 1, LOT 24 10,000 SQ FT PF 2/413-415
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.23
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$446,800$113,100$559,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$446,800$113,100$559,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerJONES, JOSEPH A ET UX
Address1017 SCARLET LN
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2034
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0686/1
Sale Date02/08/2017
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
JONES, JOSEPH A ET UX$010686/10202/08/2017170000686
JONES, JOSEPH A$326,99016689/0 12/17/20106689
AUGUSTINE HOMES LLC$03912770/0 12/05/200612770

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2008
Living Area: 3,209
Replacement Cost: $474,513
Building Percent Good: 94
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$446,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1698
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,698 1,698
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,493 1,493
OVROverhang 18 18
BSMBasement 1,698 0
GARGarage 440 0
OPROpen Porch 338 0
   5,685 3,209

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0143
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.23
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$113,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SLABCONCRETE SLAB 8TY8TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$446,800$113,100$559,900
2025$446,800$113,100$559,900
2025$446,800$113,100$559,900
2024$414,100$108,400$522,500
2024$414,100$108,400$522,500
2024$414,100$108,400$522,500
2024$414,100$108,400$522,500
2023$414,100$108,400$522,500
2023$414,100$108,400$522,500
2023$414,100$108,400$522,500
2023$414,100$108,400$522,500
2023$414,100$108,400$522,500
2022$329,800$85,000$414,800
2022$329,800$85,000$414,800
2022$329,800$85,000$414,800
2022$329,800$85,000$414,800
2021$329,800$85,000$414,800
2021$329,800$85,000$414,800
2021$329,800$85,000$414,800
2021$329,800$85,000$414,800
2020$289,000$74,400$363,400
2020$289,000$74,400$363,400
2020$289,000$74,400$363,400
2020$289,000$74,400$363,400
2019$289,000$74,400$363,400
2019$289,000$74,400$363,400
2019$289,000$74,400$363,400
2019$289,000$74,400$363,400
2019$255,400$69,700$325,100
2018$255,400$69,700$325,100
2018$255,400$69,700$325,100
2018$255,400$69,700$325,100
2017$255,400$69,700$325,100
2017$255,400$69,700$325,100
2017$255,400$69,700$325,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$446,800$113,100$559,900
2025$446,800$113,100$559,900
2025$446,800$113,100$559,900
2024$414,100$108,400$522,500
2024$414,100$108,400$522,500
2024$414,100$108,400$522,500
2024$414,100$108,400$522,500
2023$414,100$108,400$522,500
2023$414,100$108,400$522,500
2023$414,100$108,400$522,500
2023$414,100$108,400$522,500
2023$414,100$108,400$522,500
2022$329,800$85,000$414,800
2022$329,800$85,000$414,800
2022$329,800$85,000$414,800
2022$329,800$85,000$414,800
2021$329,800$85,000$414,800
2021$329,800$85,000$414,800
2021$329,800$85,000$414,800
2021$329,800$85,000$414,800
2020$289,000$74,400$363,400
2020$289,000$74,400$363,400
2020$289,000$74,400$363,400
2020$289,000$74,400$363,400
2019$289,000$74,400$363,400
2019$289,000$74,400$363,400
2019$289,000$74,400$363,400
2019$289,000$74,400$363,400
2019$255,400$69,700$325,100
2018$255,400$69,700$325,100
2018$255,400$69,700$325,100
2018$255,400$69,700$325,100
2017$255,400$69,700$325,100
2017$255,400$69,700$325,100
2017$255,400$69,700$325,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ V 4/ 24/ / Location : 1017 SCARLET LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps