1815 ORANGE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1815 ORANGE RD
Parcel ID
51/ / 1/ A1 /
Acct#
23791
Owner
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
Total Market Value
$235,500
Appraisal
$235,500
PID
21458
Building Count
1
Legal Description
DEPT OF CORR PARCEL E
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
M1
Historic District
Acres
0.15
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$190,500$45,000$235,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$190,500$45,000$235,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCOMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
DEPT OF CORRECTIONS
Address1815 ORANGE RD

CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 7663/0
Sale Date07/12/2006
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA$017663/0 07/12/20067663

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1943
Living Area: 2,030
Replacement Cost: $257,376
Building Percent Good: 74
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$190,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCommercial
ModelComm/Ind
GradeB
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureGABLE
Roof CoverSLATE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1TILE
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelOIL
Heating TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent0
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseState Government
Total Rooms4
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths1
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area1015
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
AOFOffice 2,030 2,030
BSMBasement 1,015 0
OPROpen Porch 133 0
   3,178 2,030

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code720C
DescriptionState Government  
ZoningM1
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.15
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$45,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$190,500$45,000$235,500
2025$190,500$45,000$235,500
2025$190,500$45,000$235,500
2024$181,800$45,000$226,800
2024$181,800$45,000$226,800
2024$181,800$45,000$226,800
2024$181,800$45,000$226,800
2023$181,800$45,000$226,800
2023$181,800$45,000$226,800
2023$195,800$45,000$240,800
2023$195,800$45,000$240,800
2023$195,800$45,000$240,800
2022$167,300$45,000$212,300
2022$167,300$45,000$212,300
2022$167,300$45,000$212,300
2022$167,300$45,000$212,300
2021$167,300$45,000$212,300
2021$167,300$45,000$212,300
2021$167,300$45,000$212,300
2021$167,300$45,000$212,300
2020$169,200$45,000$214,200
2020$169,200$45,000$214,200
2020$169,200$45,000$214,200
2020$169,200$45,000$214,200
2019$169,200$45,000$214,200
2019$169,200$45,000$214,200
2019$169,200$45,000$214,200
2019$169,200$45,000$214,200
2019$173,100$45,000$218,100
2018$173,100$45,000$218,100
2018$173,100$45,000$218,100
2018$173,100$45,000$218,100
2017$173,100$45,000$218,100
2017$173,100$45,000$218,100
2017$173,100$45,000$218,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$190,500$45,000$235,500
2025$190,500$45,000$235,500
2025$190,500$45,000$235,500
2024$181,800$45,000$226,800
2024$181,800$45,000$226,800
2024$181,800$45,000$226,800
2024$181,800$45,000$226,800
2023$181,800$45,000$226,800
2023$181,800$45,000$226,800
2023$195,800$45,000$240,800
2023$195,800$45,000$240,800
2023$195,800$45,000$240,800
2022$167,300$45,000$212,300
2022$167,300$45,000$212,300
2022$167,300$45,000$212,300
2022$167,300$45,000$212,300
2021$167,300$45,000$212,300
2021$167,300$45,000$212,300
2021$167,300$45,000$212,300
2021$167,300$45,000$212,300
2020$169,200$45,000$214,200
2020$169,200$45,000$214,200
2020$169,200$45,000$214,200
2020$169,200$45,000$214,200
2019$169,200$45,000$214,200
2019$169,200$45,000$214,200
2019$169,200$45,000$214,200
2019$169,200$45,000$214,200
2019$173,100$45,000$218,100
2018$173,100$45,000$218,100
2018$173,100$45,000$218,100
2018$173,100$45,000$218,100
2017$173,100$45,000$218,100
2017$173,100$45,000$218,100
2017$173,100$45,000$218,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 51/ / 1/ A1 / Location : 1815 ORANGE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps