938 BRISCOE ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
938 BRISCOE ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 5/ B2 23/ /
Acct#
2278
Owner
DIAZ DIAZ, NELSON D
Total Market Value
$280,800
Appraisal
$280,800
PID
2150
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BRANDYWINE SUB LOT 23 R2
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.2442
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$193,800$87,000$280,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$193,800$87,000$280,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerDIAZ DIAZ, NELSON D
Address938 BRISCOE ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2852
Sale Price$269,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2279/1
Sale Date05/31/2024
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
DIAZ DIAZ, NELSON D $269,00012279/10105/31/2024240002279
HIGHLAND RENTALS LLC$040856/10102/17/2016160000856
HARRIS, GEORGE K$90,00015025/0 08/22/20125025
COLVIN, WILLIAM G ET UX$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1962
Living Area: 1,375
Replacement Cost: $275,281
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$192,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ASBESTOS
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)1
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1175
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,375 1,375
BSMBasement 1,175 0
CRLCrawl Space 200 0
OPROpen Porch 85 0
   2,835 1,375

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.24
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$87,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED140.00 UNITS$6001
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$193,800$87,000$280,800
2025$193,800$87,000$280,800
2025$193,800$87,000$280,800
2024$191,800$68,200$260,000
2024$191,800$68,200$260,000
2024$178,800$68,200$247,000
2024$178,800$68,200$247,000
2023$178,800$68,200$247,000
2023$178,800$68,200$247,000
2023$178,800$68,200$247,000
2023$178,800$68,200$247,000
2023$178,800$68,200$247,000
2022$133,300$66,400$199,700
2022$133,300$66,400$199,700
2022$133,300$66,400$199,700
2022$133,300$66,400$199,700
2021$133,300$66,400$199,700
2021$133,300$66,400$199,700
2021$133,300$66,400$199,700
2021$133,300$66,400$199,700
2020$121,800$45,800$167,600
2020$121,800$45,800$167,600
2020$121,800$45,800$167,600
2020$121,800$45,800$167,600
2019$121,800$45,800$167,600
2019$121,800$45,800$167,600
2019$121,800$45,800$167,600
2019$121,800$45,800$167,600
2019$104,900$40,900$145,800
2018$104,900$40,900$145,800
2018$104,900$40,900$145,800
2018$104,900$40,900$145,800
2017$104,900$40,900$145,800
2017$104,900$40,900$145,800
2017$104,900$40,900$145,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$193,800$87,000$280,800
2025$193,800$87,000$280,800
2025$193,800$87,000$280,800
2024$191,800$68,200$260,000
2024$191,800$68,200$260,000
2024$178,800$68,200$247,000
2024$178,800$68,200$247,000
2023$178,800$68,200$247,000
2023$178,800$68,200$247,000
2023$178,800$68,200$247,000
2023$178,800$68,200$247,000
2023$178,800$68,200$247,000
2022$133,300$66,400$199,700
2022$133,300$66,400$199,700
2022$133,300$66,400$199,700
2022$133,300$66,400$199,700
2021$133,300$66,400$199,700
2021$133,300$66,400$199,700
2021$133,300$66,400$199,700
2021$133,300$66,400$199,700
2020$121,800$45,800$167,600
2020$121,800$45,800$167,600
2020$121,800$45,800$167,600
2020$121,800$45,800$167,600
2019$121,800$45,800$167,600
2019$121,800$45,800$167,600
2019$121,800$45,800$167,600
2019$121,800$45,800$167,600
2019$104,900$40,900$145,800
2018$104,900$40,900$145,800
2018$104,900$40,900$145,800
2018$104,900$40,900$145,800
2017$104,900$40,900$145,800
2017$104,900$40,900$145,800
2017$104,900$40,900$145,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 5/ B2 23/ / Location : 938 BRISCOE ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps