17207 BIRCHWOOD DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
17207 BIRCHWOOD DR
Parcel ID
39/ R 1/ 12/ /
Acct#
23979
Owner
EMPSON, DENNIS J ET UX
Total Market Value
$789,700
Appraisal
$789,700
PID
21640
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LAKEMONT LOT 12 PF 2/566-574
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
2.22
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$659,300$130,400$789,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$659,300$130,400$789,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerEMPSON, DENNIS J ET UX
Address17207 BIRCHWOOD DR
CULPEPER, VA 22701-7914
Sale Price$368,800
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2812/1
Sale Date05/24/2016
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
EMPSON, DENNIS J ET UX$368,80012812/10105/24/2016160002812
SETTLE EXCAVATING & CONST INC$128,00024293/ 0109/12/2014140004293
SONABANK NA$2,836,500335044/0 06/06/20075044
PREMIER AT LAKEMONT LLC$0334949/0 06/04/20074949

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2014
Living Area: 3,348
Replacement Cost: $660,865
Building Percent Good: 97
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$641,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories1.52
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2TILE
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)5
Half Bath(s) 
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area2105
Fin Basement Area1827
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,105 2,105
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,243 1,243
BSMBasement 2,105 0
DCKDeck 348 0
GARGarage 576 0
OPROpen Porch 31 0
PTOPatio 1,277 0
   7,685 3,348

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0240
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2.22
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$130,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 8TY8TYPICAL0.00 UNITS$8001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE160.00 UNITS$6001
FGR3GARAGETYTYPICAL576.00 UNITS$15,1001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE288.00 UNITS$1,2001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE160.00 UNITS$6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$659,300$130,400$789,700
2025$659,300$130,400$789,700
2025$659,300$130,400$789,700
2024$606,500$120,400$726,900
2024$606,500$120,400$726,900
2024$606,500$120,400$726,900
2024$606,500$120,400$726,900
2023$606,500$120,400$726,900
2023$606,500$120,400$726,900
2023$606,500$120,400$726,900
2023$606,500$120,400$726,900
2023$606,500$120,400$726,900
2022$495,700$105,400$601,100
2022$495,700$105,400$601,100
2022$495,700$105,400$601,100
2022$495,700$105,400$601,100
2021$495,700$105,400$601,100
2021$495,700$105,400$601,100
2021$495,700$105,400$601,100
2021$481,900$105,400$587,300
2020$410,900$75,400$486,300
2020$410,900$68,800$479,700
2020$410,900$68,800$479,700
2020$410,900$68,800$479,700
2019$410,900$68,800$479,700
2019$410,900$68,800$479,700
2019$410,900$68,800$479,700
2019$410,900$68,800$479,700
2019$375,200$65,500$440,700
2018$361,500$65,500$427,000
2018$361,500$65,500$427,000
2018$361,500$65,500$427,000
2017$361,500$65,500$427,000
2017$361,500$65,500$427,000
2017$253,500$65,500$319,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$659,300$130,400$789,700
2025$659,300$130,400$789,700
2025$659,300$130,400$789,700
2024$606,500$120,400$726,900
2024$606,500$120,400$726,900
2024$606,500$120,400$726,900
2024$606,500$120,400$726,900
2023$606,500$120,400$726,900
2023$606,500$120,400$726,900
2023$606,500$120,400$726,900
2023$606,500$120,400$726,900
2023$606,500$120,400$726,900
2022$495,700$105,400$601,100
2022$495,700$105,400$601,100
2022$495,700$105,400$601,100
2022$495,700$105,400$601,100
2021$495,700$105,400$601,100
2021$495,700$105,400$601,100
2021$495,700$105,400$601,100
2021$481,900$105,400$587,300
2020$410,900$75,400$486,300
2020$410,900$68,800$479,700
2020$410,900$68,800$479,700
2020$410,900$68,800$479,700
2019$410,900$68,800$479,700
2019$410,900$68,800$479,700
2019$410,900$68,800$479,700
2019$410,900$68,800$479,700
2019$375,200$65,500$440,700
2018$361,500$65,500$427,000
2018$361,500$65,500$427,000
2018$361,500$65,500$427,000
2017$361,500$65,500$427,000
2017$361,500$65,500$427,000
2017$253,500$65,500$319,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 39/ R 1/ 12/ / Location : 17207 BIRCHWOOD DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps