17240 BIRCHWOOD DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
17240 BIRCHWOOD DR
Parcel ID
39/ R 1/ 31/ /
Acct#
23998
Owner
PUTNAM, CORY
Total Market Value
$523,000
Appraisal
$523,000
PID
21659
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LAKEMONT LOT 31 PF 2/566-574
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
2.09
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$393,700$129,300$523,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$393,700$129,300$523,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerPUTNAM, CORY
Address17240 BIRCHWOOD DR
CULPEPER, VA 22701-7906
Sale Price$329,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4253/1
Sale Date07/29/2016
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
PUTNAM, CORY $329,00014253/10107/29/2016160004253
JEFFERSON HOMEBUILDERS INC$262,00058072/0 12/19/20138072
SONABANK NA$2,836,500335044/0 06/06/20075044
PREMIER AT LAKEMONT LLC$0334949/0 06/04/20074949

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2015
Living Area: 2,000
Replacement Cost: $405,926
Building Percent Good: 97
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$393,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM Quality 
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area936
Fin Basement Area 
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,064 1,064
FUSFinished Upper Story 936 936
BSMBasement 936 0
DCKDeck 384 0
GARGarage 576 0
OPROpen Porch 204 0
   4,100 2,000

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0240
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2.09
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$129,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$393,700$129,300$523,000
2025$393,700$129,300$523,000
2025$393,700$129,300$523,000
2024$331,400$119,300$450,700
2024$331,400$119,300$450,700
2024$331,400$119,300$450,700
2024$331,400$119,300$450,700
2023$331,400$119,300$450,700
2023$331,400$119,300$450,700
2023$331,400$119,300$450,700
2023$331,400$119,300$450,700
2023$331,400$119,300$450,700
2022$264,100$104,300$368,400
2022$264,100$104,300$368,400
2022$264,100$104,300$368,400
2022$264,100$104,300$368,400
2021$264,100$104,300$368,400
2021$264,100$104,300$368,400
2021$264,100$104,300$368,400
2021$264,100$104,300$368,400
2020$229,100$74,300$303,400
2020$229,100$67,700$296,800
2020$229,100$67,700$296,800
2020$229,100$67,700$296,800
2019$229,100$67,700$296,800
2019$229,100$67,700$296,800
2019$229,100$67,700$296,800
2019$229,100$67,700$296,800
2019$216,900$64,400$281,300
2018$216,900$64,400$281,300
2018$216,900$64,400$281,300
2018$216,900$64,400$281,300
2017$216,900$64,400$281,300
2017$216,900$64,400$281,300
2017$214,100$64,400$278,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$393,700$129,300$523,000
2025$393,700$129,300$523,000
2025$393,700$129,300$523,000
2024$331,400$119,300$450,700
2024$331,400$119,300$450,700
2024$331,400$119,300$450,700
2024$331,400$119,300$450,700
2023$331,400$119,300$450,700
2023$331,400$119,300$450,700
2023$331,400$119,300$450,700
2023$331,400$119,300$450,700
2023$331,400$119,300$450,700
2022$264,100$104,300$368,400
2022$264,100$104,300$368,400
2022$264,100$104,300$368,400
2022$264,100$104,300$368,400
2021$264,100$104,300$368,400
2021$264,100$104,300$368,400
2021$264,100$104,300$368,400
2021$264,100$104,300$368,400
2020$229,100$74,300$303,400
2020$229,100$67,700$296,800
2020$229,100$67,700$296,800
2020$229,100$67,700$296,800
2019$229,100$67,700$296,800
2019$229,100$67,700$296,800
2019$229,100$67,700$296,800
2019$229,100$67,700$296,800
2019$216,900$64,400$281,300
2018$216,900$64,400$281,300
2018$216,900$64,400$281,300
2018$216,900$64,400$281,300
2017$216,900$64,400$281,300
2017$216,900$64,400$281,300
2017$214,100$64,400$278,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 39/ R 1/ 31/ / Location : 17240 BIRCHWOOD DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps