1311 MONARCH ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1311 MONARCH ST
Parcel ID
41/ B 23/ 17/ /
Acct#
24171
Owner
SHERRILL, NEIL L
Total Market Value
$402,500
Appraisal
$402,500
PID
21830
Building Count
1
Legal Description
KINGS MANOR SUBDIVISION LOT 17, 19,665 SQ FT PF 2/787-789
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.45
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$307,400$95,100$402,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$307,400$95,100$402,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSHERRILL, NEIL L
Address1311 MONARCH ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-1542
Sale Price$239,900
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1148/1
Sale Date03/18/2019
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SHERRILL, NEIL L $239,90011148/10103/18/2019190001148
MTGLQ INVESTORS LP $249,34315007/10510/01/2018180005007
GALLIHUGH, JOSEPH ET UX$244,40012358/ 0105/28/2014140002358
KASA PROPERTIES LLC$860,000336977/0 11/24/20096977
NORTHEAST LAND AND INVESTMENT CO$1,050,000331109/0 02/27/20091109
TRIGON DEVELOPMENT LLC$033974/0 02/15/2008974

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2013
Living Area: 1,318
Replacement Cost: $315,830
Building Percent Good: 97
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$306,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2PERMASTONE
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1302
Fin Basement Area1150
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,302 1,302
OVROverhang 16 16
BSMBasement 1,302 0
GARGarage 462 0
OPROpen Porch 24 0
PTOPatio 140 0
   3,246 1,318

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0343
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.45
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$95,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SLABCONCRETE SLAB 5TYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$307,400$95,100$402,500
2025$307,400$95,100$402,500
2025$307,400$95,100$402,500
2024$297,500$85,500$383,000
2024$297,500$85,500$383,000
2024$297,500$85,500$383,000
2024$297,500$85,500$383,000
2023$297,500$85,500$383,000
2023$297,500$85,500$383,000
2023$297,500$85,500$383,000
2023$297,500$85,500$383,000
2023$297,500$85,500$383,000
2022$257,400$66,400$323,800
2022$257,400$66,400$323,800
2022$257,400$66,400$323,800
2022$257,400$66,400$323,800
2021$257,400$66,400$323,800
2021$257,400$66,400$323,800
2021$257,400$66,400$323,800
2021$257,400$66,400$323,800
2020$218,800$59,600$278,400
2020$218,800$59,600$278,400
2020$218,800$59,600$278,400
2020$218,800$59,600$278,400
2019$195,000$59,600$254,600
2019$195,000$59,600$254,600
2019$195,000$59,600$254,600
2019$195,000$59,600$254,600
2019$174,700$59,600$234,300
2018$174,700$59,600$234,300
2018$174,700$59,600$234,300
2018$174,700$59,600$234,300
2017$174,700$59,600$234,300
2017$174,700$59,600$234,300
2017$174,700$59,600$234,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$307,400$95,100$402,500
2025$307,400$95,100$402,500
2025$307,400$95,100$402,500
2024$297,500$85,500$383,000
2024$297,500$85,500$383,000
2024$297,500$85,500$383,000
2024$297,500$85,500$383,000
2023$297,500$85,500$383,000
2023$297,500$85,500$383,000
2023$297,500$85,500$383,000
2023$297,500$85,500$383,000
2023$297,500$85,500$383,000
2022$257,400$66,400$323,800
2022$257,400$66,400$323,800
2022$257,400$66,400$323,800
2022$257,400$66,400$323,800
2021$257,400$66,400$323,800
2021$257,400$66,400$323,800
2021$257,400$66,400$323,800
2021$257,400$66,400$323,800
2020$218,800$59,600$278,400
2020$218,800$59,600$278,400
2020$218,800$59,600$278,400
2020$218,800$59,600$278,400
2019$195,000$59,600$254,600
2019$195,000$59,600$254,600
2019$195,000$59,600$254,600
2019$195,000$59,600$254,600
2019$174,700$59,600$234,300
2018$174,700$59,600$234,300
2018$174,700$59,600$234,300
2018$174,700$59,600$234,300
2017$174,700$59,600$234,300
2017$174,700$59,600$234,300
2017$174,700$59,600$234,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ B 23/ 17/ / Location : 1311 MONARCH ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps