1287 MONARCH ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1287 MONARCH ST
Parcel ID
41/ B 23/ 23/ /
Acct#
24177
Owner
SHUMAN, DONALD H JR ET UX
Total Market Value
$437,100
Appraisal
$437,100
PID
21836
Building Count
1
Legal Description
KINGS MANOR SUBDIVISION LOT 23, 10,053 SQ FT PF 2/787-789
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.23
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$343,700$93,400$437,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$343,700$93,400$437,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSHUMAN, DONALD H JR ET UX
Address1287 MONARCH ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-1545
Sale Price$277,566
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4756/
Sale Date10/08/2014
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SHUMAN, DONALD H JR ET UX$277,56614756/ 0110/08/2014140004756
KASA PROPERTIES LLC$860,000336977/0 11/24/20096977
NORTHEAST LAND AND INVESTMENT CO$1,050,000331109/0 02/27/20091109
TRIGON DEVELOPMENT LLC$033974/0 02/15/2008974

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2014
Living Area: 1,662
Replacement Cost: $353,834
Building Percent Good: 97
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$343,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s) 
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)1
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1648
Fin Basement Area800
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,648 1,648
OVROverhang 14 14
BSMBasement 1,648 0
GARGarage 460 0
OPROpen Porch 180 0
PTOPatio 140 0
   4,090 1,662

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0343
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.23
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$93,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$343,700$93,400$437,100
2025$343,700$93,400$437,100
2025$343,700$93,400$437,100
2024$331,500$84,000$415,500
2024$331,500$84,000$415,500
2024$331,500$84,000$415,500
2024$331,500$84,000$415,500
2023$331,500$84,000$415,500
2023$331,500$84,000$415,500
2023$331,500$84,000$415,500
2023$331,500$84,000$415,500
2023$331,500$84,000$415,500
2022$285,500$65,300$350,800
2022$285,500$65,300$350,800
2022$285,500$65,300$350,800
2022$285,500$65,300$350,800
2021$285,500$65,300$350,800
2021$285,500$65,300$350,800
2021$285,500$65,300$350,800
2021$285,500$65,300$350,800
2020$239,000$57,700$296,700
2020$239,000$57,700$296,700
2020$239,000$57,700$296,700
2020$239,000$57,700$296,700
2019$239,000$57,700$296,700
2019$239,000$57,700$296,700
2019$239,000$57,700$296,700
2019$239,000$57,700$296,700
2019$224,900$57,700$282,600
2018$224,900$57,700$282,600
2018$224,900$57,700$282,600
2018$224,900$57,700$282,600
2017$224,900$57,700$282,600
2017$224,900$57,700$282,600
2017$224,900$57,700$282,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$343,700$93,400$437,100
2025$343,700$93,400$437,100
2025$343,700$93,400$437,100
2024$331,500$84,000$415,500
2024$331,500$84,000$415,500
2024$331,500$84,000$415,500
2024$331,500$84,000$415,500
2023$331,500$84,000$415,500
2023$331,500$84,000$415,500
2023$331,500$84,000$415,500
2023$331,500$84,000$415,500
2023$331,500$84,000$415,500
2022$285,500$65,300$350,800
2022$285,500$65,300$350,800
2022$285,500$65,300$350,800
2022$285,500$65,300$350,800
2021$285,500$65,300$350,800
2021$285,500$65,300$350,800
2021$285,500$65,300$350,800
2021$285,500$65,300$350,800
2020$239,000$57,700$296,700
2020$239,000$57,700$296,700
2020$239,000$57,700$296,700
2020$239,000$57,700$296,700
2019$239,000$57,700$296,700
2019$239,000$57,700$296,700
2019$239,000$57,700$296,700
2019$239,000$57,700$296,700
2019$224,900$57,700$282,600
2018$224,900$57,700$282,600
2018$224,900$57,700$282,600
2018$224,900$57,700$282,600
2017$224,900$57,700$282,600
2017$224,900$57,700$282,600
2017$224,900$57,700$282,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ B 23/ 23/ / Location : 1287 MONARCH ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps