SPERRYVILLE PIKE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
SPERRYVILLE PIKE
Parcel ID
28/ / 5/ K /
Acct#
24233
Owner
DURANT, JOHN GRIFFIN III
Total Market Value
$186,300
Appraisal
$186,300
PID
21892
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PCL A PF 2/882-884
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
6.29
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$31,300$155,000$186,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$31,300$155,000$186,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerDURANT, JOHN GRIFFIN III
Address8283 SILKWOOD DR
MECHANICSVILLE, VA 23116
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4553/0
Sale Date07/31/2012
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
DURANT, JOHN GRIFFIN III$014553/0 07/31/20124553
DURANT, JOHN L$014821/0 07/23/20084821

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,190
Replacement Cost: $156,407
Building Percent Good: 20
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$31,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleApt/Garage
ModelResidential
GradeD
Stories1.25
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationFRAME
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 750 750
FUSFinished Upper Story 440 440
OPROpen Porch 715 0
STGStorage 845 0
   2,750 1,190

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)6.29
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$155,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$31,300$155,000$186,300
2025$31,300$155,000$186,300
2025$31,300$155,000$186,300
2024$29,000$119,700$148,700
2024$29,000$119,700$148,700
2024$29,000$119,700$148,700
2024$25,700$119,700$145,400
2023$25,700$119,700$145,400
2023$25,700$119,700$145,400
2023$25,700$119,700$145,400
2023$25,700$119,700$145,400
2023$25,700$119,700$145,400
2022$23,800$104,700$128,500
2022$23,800$104,700$128,500
2022$23,800$104,700$128,500
2022$23,800$104,700$128,500
2021$23,800$104,700$128,500
2021$23,800$104,700$128,500
2021$23,800$104,700$128,500
2021$23,800$104,700$128,500
2020$23,800$93,100$116,900
2020$23,800$93,100$116,900
2020$23,800$93,100$116,900
2020$23,800$93,100$116,900
2019$23,800$93,100$116,900
2019$23,800$93,100$116,900
2019$23,800$93,100$116,900
2019$23,800$93,100$116,900
2019$21,600$89,800$111,400
2018$21,600$89,800$111,400
2018$21,600$89,800$111,400
2018$21,600$89,800$111,400
2017$21,600$89,800$111,400
2017$21,600$89,800$111,400
2017$21,600$89,800$111,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$31,300$155,000$186,300
2025$31,300$155,000$186,300
2025$31,300$155,000$186,300
2024$29,000$119,700$148,700
2024$29,000$119,700$148,700
2024$29,000$119,700$148,700
2024$25,700$119,700$145,400
2023$25,700$119,700$145,400
2023$25,700$119,700$145,400
2023$25,700$119,700$145,400
2023$25,700$119,700$145,400
2023$25,700$119,700$145,400
2022$23,800$104,700$128,500
2022$23,800$104,700$128,500
2022$23,800$104,700$128,500
2022$23,800$104,700$128,500
2021$23,800$104,700$128,500
2021$23,800$104,700$128,500
2021$23,800$104,700$128,500
2021$23,800$104,700$128,500
2020$23,800$93,100$116,900
2020$23,800$93,100$116,900
2020$23,800$93,100$116,900
2020$23,800$93,100$116,900
2019$23,800$93,100$116,900
2019$23,800$93,100$116,900
2019$23,800$93,100$116,900
2019$23,800$93,100$116,900
2019$21,600$89,800$111,400
2018$21,600$89,800$111,400
2018$21,600$89,800$111,400
2018$21,600$89,800$111,400
2017$21,600$89,800$111,400
2017$21,600$89,800$111,400
2017$21,600$89,800$111,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 28/ / 5/ K / Location : SPERRYVILLE PIKE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps