22098 JAMES MADISON HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
22098 JAMES MADISON HWY
Parcel ID
34/ / 4/ A /
Acct#
2330
Owner
ELKWOOD PROPERTIES LLC
Total Market Value
$375,100
Appraisal
$375,100
PID
2195
Building Count
2
Legal Description
NORTH ELKWOOD POST OFFICE
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
1.87
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$265,100$110,000$375,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$265,100$110,000$375,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
22100 JAMES MADISON HWY ELKWOOD, VA 22718Secondary
22131 JAMES MADISON HWY ELKWOOD, VA 22718Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerELKWOOD PROPERTIES LLC
Address7900 HICKORY HOLLOW DR
CATLETT, VA 20119-1719
Sale Price$430,000
Parcels in sale8
Book & Page 6974/1
Sale Date12/23/2019
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
ELKWOOD PROPERTIES LLC$430,00086974/10112/23/2019190006974
COMPTON, DAVID LAWSON LER ET AL$06235/0 12/27/2001235
COMPTON, DIXIE M$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1972
Living Area: 810
Replacement Cost: $69,660
Building Percent Good: 80
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$55,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCommercial
ModelComm/Ind
GradeD
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1CINDERBLOCK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CONCRETE
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelOIL
Heating TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms2
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths1
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
AOFOffice 810 810
   810 810
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1973
Living Area: 1,320
Replacement Cost: $272,888
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$207,400
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeD +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityMinimum
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1320
Fin Basement Area528
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,320 1,320
BSMBasement 1,320 0
CPTCarport 240 0
   2,880 1,320

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code400C
DescriptionComm - Indl  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.87
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$110,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 20TY20TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$2,0001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$02
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$265,100$110,000$375,100
2025$265,100$110,000$375,100
2025$265,100$110,000$375,100
2024$252,800$110,000$362,800
2024$252,800$110,000$362,800
2024$252,800$110,000$362,800
2024$252,800$110,000$362,800
2023$252,800$110,000$362,800
2023$252,800$110,000$362,800
2023$252,800$110,000$362,800
2023$252,800$110,000$362,800
2023$252,800$110,000$362,800
2022$197,200$110,000$307,200
2022$197,200$110,000$307,200
2022$197,200$110,000$307,200
2022$197,200$110,000$307,200
2021$197,200$110,000$307,200
2021$197,200$110,000$307,200
2021$197,200$110,000$307,200
2021$197,200$110,000$307,200
2020$185,900$110,000$295,900
2020$185,900$110,000$295,900
2020$185,900$110,000$295,900
2020$185,900$110,000$295,900
2019$185,900$110,000$295,900
2019$185,900$110,000$295,900
2019$185,900$110,000$295,900
2019$185,900$110,000$295,900
2019$155,000$110,000$265,000
2018$155,000$110,000$265,000
2018$155,000$110,000$265,000
2018$155,000$110,000$265,000
2017$155,000$110,000$265,000
2017$155,000$110,000$265,000
2017$155,000$110,000$265,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$265,100$110,000$375,100
2025$265,100$110,000$375,100
2025$265,100$110,000$375,100
2024$252,800$110,000$362,800
2024$252,800$110,000$362,800
2024$252,800$110,000$362,800
2024$252,800$110,000$362,800
2023$252,800$110,000$362,800
2023$252,800$110,000$362,800
2023$252,800$110,000$362,800
2023$252,800$110,000$362,800
2023$252,800$110,000$362,800
2022$197,200$110,000$307,200
2022$197,200$110,000$307,200
2022$197,200$110,000$307,200
2022$197,200$110,000$307,200
2021$197,200$110,000$307,200
2021$197,200$110,000$307,200
2021$197,200$110,000$307,200
2021$197,200$110,000$307,200
2020$185,900$110,000$295,900
2020$185,900$110,000$295,900
2020$185,900$110,000$295,900
2020$185,900$110,000$295,900
2019$185,900$110,000$295,900
2019$185,900$110,000$295,900
2019$185,900$110,000$295,900
2019$185,900$110,000$295,900
2019$155,000$110,000$265,000
2018$155,000$110,000$265,000
2018$155,000$110,000$265,000
2018$155,000$110,000$265,000
2017$155,000$110,000$265,000
2017$155,000$110,000$265,000
2017$155,000$110,000$265,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 34/ / 4/ A / Location : 22098 JAMES MADISON HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps