17580 BACKWOODS TRL
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
17580 BACKWOODS TRL
Parcel ID
15/ / 8/ E1 /
Acct#
24452
Owner
PODOLNY, JOHN J
Total Market Value
$679,800
Appraisal
$679,800
PID
22107
Building Count
1
Legal Description
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
10
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$483,300$196,500$679,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$483,300$196,500$679,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerPODOLNY, JOHN J
Address17580 BACKWOODS TRL

JEFFERSONTON, VA 22724-2389
Sale Price$583,592
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4324/1
Sale Date07/05/2022
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
PODOLNY, JOHN J$583,59214324/10107/05/2022220004324
TRIGON HOMES LLC $125,00014078/10104/30/2021210004078
BEAUCHENE, DAVID P ET UX$65,00017930/0 12/13/20137930
562 SPARKLEBERRY TERRANCE LLC$153,00024245/0 08/26/20114245
SMITH, PHILIP K ET AL$022939/0 06/07/20102939

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2021
Living Area: 2,684
Replacement Cost: $488,141
Building Percent Good: 99
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$483,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1384
Fin Basement Area49
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,384 1,384
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,300 1,300
BSMBasement 1,384 0
GARGarage 528 0
   4,596 2,684

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH2
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)10
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$196,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$483,300$196,500$679,800
2025$483,300$196,500$679,800
2025$483,300$196,500$679,800
2024$459,900$168,000$627,900
2024$459,900$168,000$627,900
2024$459,900$168,000$627,900
2024$459,900$168,000$627,900
2023$459,900$168,000$627,900
2023$459,900$168,000$627,900
2023$459,900$168,000$627,900
2023$459,900$168,000$627,900
2023$459,900$168,000$627,900
2022$459,900$168,000$627,900
2022$346,600$143,000$489,600
2022$30,700$143,000$173,700
2022$30,700$143,000$173,700
2021$0$133,000$133,000
2021$0$133,000$133,000
2021$0$133,000$133,000
2021$0$133,000$133,000
2020$0$118,000$118,000
2020$0$118,000$118,000
2020$0$118,000$118,000
2020$0$118,000$118,000
2019$0$118,000$118,000
2019$0$118,000$118,000
2019$0$118,000$118,000
2019$0$118,000$118,000
2019$0$118,000$118,000
2018$0$118,000$118,000
2018$0$118,000$118,000
2018$0$118,000$118,000
2017$0$118,000$118,000
2017$0$118,000$118,000
2017$0$118,000$118,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$483,300$196,500$679,800
2025$483,300$196,500$679,800
2025$483,300$196,500$679,800
2024$459,900$168,000$627,900
2024$459,900$168,000$627,900
2024$459,900$168,000$627,900
2024$459,900$168,000$627,900
2023$459,900$168,000$627,900
2023$459,900$168,000$627,900
2023$459,900$168,000$627,900
2023$459,900$168,000$627,900
2023$459,900$168,000$627,900
2022$459,900$168,000$627,900
2022$346,600$143,000$489,600
2022$30,700$143,000$173,700
2022$30,700$143,000$173,700
2021$0$133,000$133,000
2021$0$133,000$133,000
2021$0$133,000$133,000
2021$0$3,900$3,900
2020$0$3,700$3,700
2020$0$3,700$3,700
2020$0$3,700$3,700
2020$0$118,000$118,000
2019$0$118,000$118,000
2019$0$118,000$118,000
2019$0$118,000$118,000
2019$0$118,000$118,000
2019$0$118,000$118,000
2018$0$118,000$118,000
2018$0$118,000$118,000
2018$0$118,000$118,000
2017$0$118,000$118,000
2017$0$118,000$118,000
2017$0$118,000$118,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 15/ / 8/ E1 / Location : 17580 BACKWOODS TRL

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps