977 AUGUSTINE DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
977 AUGUSTINE DR
Parcel ID
40/ V 5/ 41/ /
Acct#
24708
Owner
SIMMS, JOHN A
Total Market Value
$487,000
Appraisal
$487,000
PID
22361
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CARDINAL VIEW PHASE 2 LOT 41-10697 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.246
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$373,700$113,300$487,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$373,700$113,300$487,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSIMMS, JOHN A
Address977 AUGUSTINE DR
CULPEPER, VA 22701-1908
Sale Price$299,900
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3056/1
Sale Date06/03/2016
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SIMMS, JOHN A $299,90013056/10106/03/2016160003056
SKELTON, MICHAEL NEIL ET UX$275,69514652/ 0110/01/2014140004652
AUGUSTINE HOMES LLC$0157305/0 11/04/20137305

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2014
Living Area: 2,229
Replacement Cost: $384,445
Building Percent Good: 97
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$372,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1128
Fin Basement Area1124
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,128 1,128
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,098 1,098
OVROverhang 3 3
BSMBasement 1,128 0
GARGarage 400 0
   3,757 2,229

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0143
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.25
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$113,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 8TY8TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$373,700$113,300$487,000
2025$373,700$113,300$487,000
2025$373,700$113,300$487,000
2024$341,300$108,600$449,900
2024$341,300$108,600$449,900
2024$341,300$108,600$449,900
2024$341,300$108,600$449,900
2023$341,300$108,600$449,900
2023$341,300$108,600$449,900
2023$341,300$108,600$449,900
2023$341,300$108,600$449,900
2023$341,300$108,600$449,900
2022$277,500$85,200$362,700
2022$277,500$85,200$362,700
2022$277,500$85,200$362,700
2022$277,500$85,200$362,700
2021$277,500$85,200$362,700
2021$277,500$85,200$362,700
2021$277,500$85,200$362,700
2021$277,500$85,200$362,700
2020$256,300$74,700$331,000
2020$256,300$74,700$331,000
2020$256,300$74,700$331,000
2020$256,300$74,700$331,000
2019$256,300$74,700$331,000
2019$256,300$74,700$331,000
2019$256,300$74,700$331,000
2019$256,300$74,700$331,000
2019$227,500$69,900$297,400
2018$227,500$69,900$297,400
2018$227,500$69,900$297,400
2018$227,500$69,900$297,400
2017$227,500$69,900$297,400
2017$227,500$69,900$297,400
2017$227,500$69,900$297,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$373,700$113,300$487,000
2025$373,700$113,300$487,000
2025$373,700$113,300$487,000
2024$341,300$108,600$449,900
2024$341,300$108,600$449,900
2024$341,300$108,600$449,900
2024$341,300$108,600$449,900
2023$341,300$108,600$449,900
2023$341,300$108,600$449,900
2023$341,300$108,600$449,900
2023$341,300$108,600$449,900
2023$341,300$108,600$449,900
2022$277,500$85,200$362,700
2022$277,500$85,200$362,700
2022$277,500$85,200$362,700
2022$277,500$85,200$362,700
2021$277,500$85,200$362,700
2021$277,500$85,200$362,700
2021$277,500$85,200$362,700
2021$277,500$85,200$362,700
2020$256,300$74,700$331,000
2020$256,300$74,700$331,000
2020$256,300$74,700$331,000
2020$256,300$74,700$331,000
2019$256,300$74,700$331,000
2019$256,300$74,700$331,000
2019$256,300$74,700$331,000
2019$256,300$74,700$331,000
2019$227,500$69,900$297,400
2018$227,500$69,900$297,400
2018$227,500$69,900$297,400
2018$227,500$69,900$297,400
2017$227,500$69,900$297,400
2017$227,500$69,900$297,400
2017$227,500$69,900$297,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ V 5/ 41/ / Location : 977 AUGUSTINE DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps