502 W STEVENS ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
502 W STEVENS ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ C 1/ B /
Acct#
2382
Owner
NELSON, PETER C ET UX
Total Market Value
$416,800
Appraisal
$416,800
PID
2245
Building Count
1
Legal Description
OAKLAWN FARM PLAT E LOT H
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.21
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$326,400$90,400$416,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$326,400$90,400$416,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerNELSON, PETER C ET UX
Address502 W STEVENS ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2935
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale3
Book & Page 4057/1
Sale Date07/01/2020
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
NELSON, PETER C ET UX $034057/10107/01/2020200004057
N&P RENTALS LLC$030880/10102/21/2018180000880
NELSON, PETER C ET AL$030158/10307/06/2016160000158
NELSON, PETER C ET UX ET AL$025032/0 06/21/20025032
YOWELL, EDWIN ROGERS$0315/0 01/29/200115
YOWELL, MARY ROGERS BUTTON$01376/324 02/13/19980
YOWELL, H HAWES ET UX$107,5000376/324 11/01/19870

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1952
Living Area: 2,138
Replacement Cost: $453,347
Building Percent Good: 72
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$326,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1330
Fin Basement Area160
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
Basement1/2 BSMT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,138 2,138
BSMBasement 1,330 0
OPROpen Porch 48 0
PTOPatio 392 0
SCRScreened Porch 200 0
   4,108 2,138

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0448
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.21
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$90,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$326,400$90,400$416,800
2025$326,400$90,400$416,800
2025$326,400$90,400$416,800
2024$313,100$71,700$384,800
2024$313,100$71,700$384,800
2024$313,100$71,700$384,800
2024$313,100$71,700$384,800
2023$313,100$71,700$384,800
2023$313,100$71,700$384,800
2023$313,100$71,700$384,800
2023$313,100$71,700$384,800
2023$313,100$71,700$384,800
2022$235,000$70,800$305,800
2022$235,000$70,800$305,800
2022$235,000$70,800$305,800
2022$235,000$70,800$305,800
2021$235,000$70,800$305,800
2021$235,000$70,800$305,800
2021$235,000$70,800$305,800
2021$235,000$70,800$305,800
2020$215,800$57,500$273,300
2020$215,800$57,500$273,300
2020$215,800$57,500$273,300
2020$215,800$57,500$273,300
2019$215,800$57,500$273,300
2019$215,800$57,500$273,300
2019$215,800$57,500$273,300
2019$215,800$57,500$273,300
2019$207,600$57,500$265,100
2018$207,600$57,500$265,100
2018$207,600$57,500$265,100
2018$207,600$57,500$265,100
2017$207,600$57,500$265,100
2017$207,600$57,500$265,100
2017$207,600$57,500$265,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$326,400$90,400$416,800
2025$326,400$90,400$416,800
2025$326,400$90,400$416,800
2024$313,100$71,700$384,800
2024$313,100$71,700$384,800
2024$313,100$71,700$384,800
2024$313,100$71,700$384,800
2023$313,100$71,700$384,800
2023$313,100$71,700$384,800
2023$313,100$71,700$384,800
2023$313,100$71,700$384,800
2023$313,100$71,700$384,800
2022$235,000$70,800$305,800
2022$235,000$70,800$305,800
2022$235,000$70,800$305,800
2022$235,000$70,800$305,800
2021$235,000$70,800$305,800
2021$235,000$70,800$305,800
2021$235,000$70,800$305,800
2021$235,000$70,800$305,800
2020$215,800$57,500$273,300
2020$215,800$57,500$273,300
2020$215,800$57,500$273,300
2020$215,800$57,500$273,300
2019$215,800$57,500$273,300
2019$215,800$57,500$273,300
2019$215,800$57,500$273,300
2019$215,800$57,500$273,300
2019$207,600$57,500$265,100
2018$207,600$57,500$265,100
2018$207,600$57,500$265,100
2018$207,600$57,500$265,100
2017$207,600$57,500$265,100
2017$207,600$57,500$265,100
2017$207,600$57,500$265,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ C 1/ B / Location : 502 W STEVENS ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps