8491 OLD STILLHOUSE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8491 OLD STILLHOUSE RD
Parcel ID
11/ / 37/ A /
Acct#
2394
Owner
COOK, KENNETH E ET UX
Total Market Value
$367,800
Appraisal
$367,800
PID
2257
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 1-A PF 2/500-501
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
1.91
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$245,100$122,700$367,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$245,100$122,700$367,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCOOK, KENNETH E ET UX
Address8491 OLD STILLHOUSE RD
RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737
Sale Price$5,150
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 0/0
Sale Date01/01/1973
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
COOK, KENNETH E ET UX$5,15000/0 01/01/19730

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1975
Living Area: 1,889
Replacement Cost: $322,044
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$244,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,889 1,889
GARGarage 286 0
OPROpen Porch 74 0
PTOPatio 288 0
   2,537 1,889

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.91
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$122,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$245,100$122,700$367,800
2025$245,100$122,700$367,800
2025$245,100$122,700$367,800
2024$235,300$92,700$328,000
2024$235,300$92,700$328,000
2024$235,300$92,700$328,000
2024$235,300$92,700$328,000
2023$235,300$92,700$328,000
2023$235,300$92,700$328,000
2023$235,300$92,700$328,000
2023$235,300$92,700$328,000
2023$235,300$92,700$328,000
2022$172,900$77,700$250,600
2022$172,900$77,700$250,600
2022$172,900$77,700$250,600
2022$172,900$77,700$250,600
2021$172,900$77,700$250,600
2021$172,900$77,700$250,600
2021$172,900$77,700$250,600
2021$172,900$77,700$250,600
2020$155,200$66,100$221,300
2020$155,200$66,100$221,300
2020$155,200$66,100$221,300
2020$155,200$66,100$221,300
2019$155,200$66,100$221,300
2019$155,200$66,100$221,300
2019$155,200$66,100$221,300
2019$155,200$66,100$221,300
2019$139,100$62,800$201,900
2018$139,100$62,800$201,900
2018$139,100$62,800$201,900
2018$139,100$62,800$201,900
2017$139,100$62,800$201,900
2017$139,100$62,800$201,900
2017$139,100$62,800$201,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$245,100$122,700$367,800
2025$245,100$122,700$367,800
2025$245,100$122,700$367,800
2024$235,300$92,700$328,000
2024$235,300$92,700$328,000
2024$235,300$92,700$328,000
2024$235,300$92,700$328,000
2023$235,300$92,700$328,000
2023$235,300$92,700$328,000
2023$235,300$92,700$328,000
2023$235,300$92,700$328,000
2023$235,300$92,700$328,000
2022$172,900$77,700$250,600
2022$172,900$77,700$250,600
2022$172,900$77,700$250,600
2022$172,900$77,700$250,600
2021$172,900$77,700$250,600
2021$172,900$77,700$250,600
2021$172,900$77,700$250,600
2021$172,900$77,700$250,600
2020$155,200$66,100$221,300
2020$155,200$66,100$221,300
2020$155,200$66,100$221,300
2020$155,200$66,100$221,300
2019$155,200$66,100$221,300
2019$155,200$66,100$221,300
2019$155,200$66,100$221,300
2019$155,200$66,100$221,300
2019$139,100$62,800$201,900
2018$139,100$62,800$201,900
2018$139,100$62,800$201,900
2018$139,100$62,800$201,900
2017$139,100$62,800$201,900
2017$139,100$62,800$201,900
2017$139,100$62,800$201,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 11/ / 37/ A / Location : 8491 OLD STILLHOUSE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps