21144 CEDAR GROVE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
21144 CEDAR GROVE RD
Parcel ID
63/ / 10/ C /
Acct#
24776
Owner
THORNTON, JOHNNY R ET AL
Total Market Value
$416,900
Appraisal
$416,900
PID
23098
Building Count
1
Legal Description
FROM TM 63-10
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
5.155
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$319,700$97,200$416,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$319,700$97,200$416,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerTHORNTON, JOHNNY R ET AL
Address21144 CEDAR GROVE RD

CULPEPER, VA 22701-7808
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale3
Book & Page 4319/1
Sale Date09/16/2025
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
THORNTON, JOHNNY R ET AL $034319/10209/16/2025250004319
THORNTON, JOHNNY R ET AL $014713/10207/29/2020200004713
THORNTON, JOHNNY R$012019/20205/07/2014140002019
THORNTON, JOHNNY R ET AL$012019/10005/07/2014140002019

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1970
Living Area: 2,474
Replacement Cost: $410,800
Building Percent Good: 73
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$299,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2TILE
Heat FuelPROPANE
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM Quality 
Interior Floor 3METAL FLOOR
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area 
Fin Basement Area 
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)2
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,474 2,474
OPROpen Porch 16 0
PTCConcrete Patio 224 0
PTOPatio 153 0
   2,867 2,474

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH9
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)5.01
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$97,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED120.00 UNITS$5001
FGR3GARAGEVLVINYL1120.00 UNITS$19,3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$319,700$116,600$436,300
2025$319,700$116,600$436,300
2025$319,700$116,600$436,300
2024$302,400$94,100$396,500
2024$302,400$94,100$396,500
2024$302,400$94,100$396,500
2024$302,400$94,100$396,500
2023$302,400$94,100$396,500
2023$302,400$94,100$396,500
2023$302,400$94,100$396,500
2023$302,400$94,100$396,500
2023$302,400$94,100$396,500
2022$224,900$84,100$309,000
2022$224,900$84,100$309,000
2022$224,900$84,100$309,000
2022$224,900$84,100$309,000
2021$224,900$84,100$309,000
2021$224,900$84,100$309,000
2021$224,900$84,100$309,000
2021$224,900$84,100$309,000
2020$215,000$74,300$289,300
2020$215,000$74,300$289,300
2020$215,000$74,300$289,300
2020$215,000$74,300$289,300
2019$215,000$74,300$289,300
2019$215,000$74,300$289,300
2019$215,000$74,300$289,300
2019$215,000$74,300$289,300
2019$193,900$74,300$268,200
2018$193,900$74,300$268,200
2018$193,900$74,300$268,200
2018$193,900$74,300$268,200
2017$193,900$74,300$268,200
2017$193,900$74,300$268,200
2017$193,900$74,300$268,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$319,700$116,600$436,300
2025$319,700$116,600$436,300
2025$319,700$116,600$436,300
2024$302,400$94,100$396,500
2024$302,400$94,100$396,500
2024$302,400$94,100$396,500
2024$302,400$94,100$396,500
2023$302,400$94,100$396,500
2023$302,400$94,100$396,500
2023$302,400$94,100$396,500
2023$302,400$94,100$396,500
2023$302,400$94,100$396,500
2022$224,900$84,100$309,000
2022$224,900$84,100$309,000
2022$224,900$84,100$309,000
2022$224,900$84,100$309,000
2021$224,900$84,100$309,000
2021$224,900$84,100$309,000
2021$224,900$84,100$309,000
2021$224,900$84,100$309,000
2020$215,000$74,300$289,300
2020$215,000$74,300$289,300
2020$215,000$74,300$289,300
2020$215,000$74,300$289,300
2019$215,000$74,300$289,300
2019$215,000$74,300$289,300
2019$215,000$74,300$289,300
2019$215,000$74,300$289,300
2019$193,900$74,300$268,200
2018$193,900$74,300$268,200
2018$193,900$74,300$268,200
2018$193,900$74,300$268,200
2017$193,900$74,300$268,200
2017$193,900$74,300$268,200
2017$193,900$74,300$268,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 63/ / 10/ C / Location : 21144 CEDAR GROVE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps