15217 SHEADS MOUNTAIN RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
15217 SHEADS MOUNTAIN RD
Parcel ID
13/ / 42/ D /
Acct#
24781
Owner
OSBURN, NICHOLAS BROOKS ET UX
Total Market Value
$487,800
Appraisal
$487,800
PID
23103
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
5.00
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$333,800$154,000$487,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$333,800$154,000$487,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerOSBURN, NICHOLAS BROOKS ET UX
Address15217 SHEADS MOUNTAIN RD
RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-2347
Sale Price$303,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4997/1
Sale Date09/02/2015
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
OSBURN, NICHOLAS BROOKS ET UX$303,00014997/10109/02/2015150004997
JEFFERSON HOMEBUILDERS INC$100,00023949/ 0108/25/2014140003949
YOWELL, JOSHUA I$032785/ 0006/18/2014140002785

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2015
Living Area: 1,968
Replacement Cost: $344,147
Building Percent Good: 97
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$333,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s) 
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen Style 
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area936
Fin Basement Area 
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,032 1,032
FUSFinished Upper Story 936 936
BSMBasement 936 0
GARGarage 576 0
OPROpen Porch 288 0
   3,768 1,968

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH1
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)5
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$154,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$333,800$154,000$487,800
2025$333,800$154,000$487,800
2025$333,800$154,000$487,800
2024$322,500$139,000$461,500
2024$322,500$139,000$461,500
2024$322,500$139,000$461,500
2024$322,500$139,000$461,500
2023$322,500$139,000$461,500
2023$322,500$139,000$461,500
2023$322,500$139,000$461,500
2023$322,500$139,000$461,500
2023$322,500$139,000$461,500
2022$244,300$114,000$358,300
2022$244,300$114,000$358,300
2022$244,300$114,000$358,300
2022$244,300$114,000$358,300
2021$244,300$114,000$358,300
2021$244,300$114,000$358,300
2021$244,300$114,000$358,300
2021$244,300$114,000$358,300
2020$223,200$100,700$323,900
2020$223,200$100,700$323,900
2020$223,200$100,700$323,900
2020$223,200$100,700$323,900
2019$223,200$100,700$323,900
2019$223,200$100,700$323,900
2019$223,200$100,700$323,900
2019$223,200$100,700$323,900
2019$211,200$99,000$310,200
2018$211,200$99,000$310,200
2018$211,200$99,000$310,200
2018$211,200$99,000$310,200
2017$211,200$99,000$310,200
2017$211,200$99,000$310,200
2017$211,200$99,000$310,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$333,800$154,000$487,800
2025$333,800$154,000$487,800
2025$333,800$154,000$487,800
2024$322,500$139,000$461,500
2024$322,500$139,000$461,500
2024$322,500$139,000$461,500
2024$322,500$139,000$461,500
2023$322,500$139,000$461,500
2023$322,500$139,000$461,500
2023$322,500$139,000$461,500
2023$322,500$139,000$461,500
2023$322,500$139,000$461,500
2022$244,300$114,000$358,300
2022$244,300$114,000$358,300
2022$244,300$114,000$358,300
2022$244,300$114,000$358,300
2021$244,300$114,000$358,300
2021$244,300$114,000$358,300
2021$244,300$114,000$358,300
2021$244,300$114,000$358,300
2020$223,200$100,700$323,900
2020$223,200$100,700$323,900
2020$223,200$100,700$323,900
2020$223,200$100,700$323,900
2019$223,200$100,700$323,900
2019$223,200$100,700$323,900
2019$223,200$100,700$323,900
2019$223,200$100,700$323,900
2019$211,200$99,000$310,200
2018$211,200$99,000$310,200
2018$211,200$99,000$310,200
2018$211,200$99,000$310,200
2017$211,200$99,000$310,200
2017$211,200$99,000$310,200
2017$211,200$99,000$310,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 13/ / 42/ D / Location : 15217 SHEADS MOUNTAIN RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps