1214 S WEST ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1214 S WEST ST
Parcel ID
41/ A1 2/ I 50/ /
Acct#
2457
Owner
MORRIS, GARY P JR ET UX
Total Market Value
$306,600
Appraisal
$306,600
PID
2320
Building Count
1
Legal Description
NELSONS SUB LOT 3 11600 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.267
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$230,700$75,900$306,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$230,700$75,900$306,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMORRIS, GARY P JR ET UX
Address1214 S WEST ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 10660/0
Sale Date09/18/2003
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MORRIS, GARY P JR ET UX$0110660/0 09/18/200310660
MORRIS, GARY P JR$92,00014681/0 09/07/20004681
SMITH, SHANNON R ET AL$75,1000539/89 09/23/19940
SECRETARY OF HOUSING & URBAN DEV$00526/26 04/01/19940
DAKON, DEAN A$72,0000455/8 05/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1986
Living Area: 1,140
Replacement Cost: $212,589
Building Percent Good: 108
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$229,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1.50
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 750 750
FUSFinished Upper Story 390 390
DCKDeck 212 0
   1,352 1,140

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0446
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.27
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$75,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYTYTYPICAL PAV1.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHEDATATTACHED1.00 UNITS$1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$230,700$75,900$306,600
2025$230,700$75,900$306,600
2025$230,700$75,900$306,600
2024$226,900$57,100$284,000
2024$226,900$57,100$284,000
2024$226,900$57,100$284,000
2024$226,900$57,100$284,000
2023$226,900$57,100$284,000
2023$226,900$57,100$284,000
2023$226,900$57,100$284,000
2023$226,900$57,100$284,000
2023$226,900$57,100$284,000
2022$158,500$52,400$210,900
2022$158,500$52,400$210,900
2022$158,500$52,400$210,900
2022$158,500$52,400$210,900
2021$158,500$52,400$210,900
2021$158,500$52,400$210,900
2021$158,500$52,400$210,900
2021$158,500$52,400$210,900
2020$121,800$41,300$163,100
2020$120,700$41,300$162,000
2020$120,700$41,300$162,000
2020$120,700$41,300$162,000
2019$120,700$41,300$162,000
2019$120,700$41,300$162,000
2019$120,700$41,300$162,000
2019$120,700$41,300$162,000
2019$111,100$37,000$148,100
2018$111,100$37,000$148,100
2018$111,100$37,000$148,100
2018$111,100$37,000$148,100
2017$111,100$37,000$148,100
2017$111,100$37,000$148,100
2017$111,100$37,000$148,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$230,700$75,900$306,600
2025$230,700$75,900$306,600
2025$230,700$75,900$306,600
2024$226,900$57,100$284,000
2024$226,900$57,100$284,000
2024$226,900$57,100$284,000
2024$226,900$57,100$284,000
2023$226,900$57,100$284,000
2023$226,900$57,100$284,000
2023$226,900$57,100$284,000
2023$226,900$57,100$284,000
2023$226,900$57,100$284,000
2022$158,500$52,400$210,900
2022$158,500$52,400$210,900
2022$158,500$52,400$210,900
2022$158,500$52,400$210,900
2021$158,500$52,400$210,900
2021$158,500$52,400$210,900
2021$158,500$52,400$210,900
2021$158,500$52,400$210,900
2020$121,800$41,300$163,100
2020$120,700$41,300$162,000
2020$120,700$41,300$162,000
2020$120,700$41,300$162,000
2019$120,700$41,300$162,000
2019$120,700$41,300$162,000
2019$120,700$41,300$162,000
2019$120,700$41,300$162,000
2019$111,100$37,000$148,100
2018$111,100$37,000$148,100
2018$111,100$37,000$148,100
2018$111,100$37,000$148,100
2017$111,100$37,000$148,100
2017$111,100$37,000$148,100
2017$111,100$37,000$148,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A1 2/ I 50/ / Location : 1214 S WEST ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps