16737 N MERRIMAC RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
16737 N MERRIMAC RD
Parcel ID
38/ / 37/ /
Acct#
2462
Owner
BLANCO, JAIME O
Assessed Value
$491,400
Appraisal
$556,200
PID
2325
Building Count
1
Legal Description
HUDSONS MILL
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
9.57
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$373,400$182,800$556,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$373,400$182,800$556,200$118,000$491,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBLANCO, JAIME O
Address16737 N MERRIMAC RD

CULPEPER, VA 22701-7246
Sale Price$307,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 9360/1
Sale Date10/27/2021
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BLANCO, JAIME O$307,00019360/10110/27/2021210009360
HUTCHINSON, JEFFREY A TR ET AL$010576/10202/05/2015150000576
HUTCHINSON, JEFFREY A ET UX$010244/10201/20/2015150000244
HUTCHINSON, JEFFREY A ET AL$179,900111494/0 10/07/200311494
ROZELL, J AUBREY$140,00018839/0 08/08/20038839
SWEETWATER LAND CO LLC$269,00018548/0 08/04/20038548
NEWMAN, DWIGHT WARREN$011/0 01/13/20031
NEWMAN, MARK W$185,0001705/725 12/20/19990
CORBIN, ROBERT L & THELMA R$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1970
Living Area: 1,440
Replacement Cost: $355,146
Building Percent Good: 100
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$355,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)1
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1340
Fin Basement Area1260
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,440 1,440
BSMBasement 1,340 0
DCKDeck 492 0
OPROpen Porch 360 0
PRSPiers 100 0
STPStoop 48 0
   3,780 1,440

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)9.57
Frontage
Depth
Land$182,800
Clean & Green Value$118,000
Clean & Green Acres8.57

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHPSHOPTY1TYPICAL B960.00 UNITS$17,3001
DWDRIVEWAY 10TY10TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$373,400$182,800$556,200
2025$373,400$182,800$556,200
2025$373,400$182,800$556,200
2024$338,100$135,000$473,100
2024$338,100$135,000$473,100
2024$298,100$135,000$433,100
2024$298,100$135,000$433,100
2023$281,400$135,000$416,400
2023$281,400$135,000$416,400
2023$281,400$135,000$416,400
2023$281,400$135,000$416,400
2023$281,400$135,000$416,400
2022$219,000$130,000$349,000
2022$156,100$130,000$286,100
2022$156,100$130,000$286,100
2022$156,100$130,000$286,100
2021$156,100$130,000$286,100
2021$148,200$130,000$278,200
2021$148,200$130,000$278,200
2021$148,200$130,000$278,200
2020$138,000$118,400$256,400
2020$138,000$118,400$256,400
2020$138,000$118,400$256,400
2020$138,000$118,400$256,400
2019$138,000$118,400$256,400
2019$138,000$118,400$256,400
2019$138,000$118,400$256,400
2019$138,000$118,400$256,400
2019$114,500$115,100$229,600
2018$114,500$115,100$229,600
2018$114,500$115,100$229,600
2018$114,500$115,100$229,600
2017$114,500$115,100$229,600
2017$114,500$115,100$229,600
2017$114,500$115,100$229,600

Assessment
2025$373,400$182,800$556,200$118,000$491,400
2025$373,400$182,800$556,200$118,000$491,400
2025$373,400$182,800$556,200$118,000$491,400
2024$338,100$135,000$473,100$84,200$422,300
2024$338,100$135,000$473,100$84,200$422,300
2024$298,100$135,000$433,100$84,200$382,300
2024$298,100$135,000$433,100$84,200$382,300
2023$281,400$135,000$416,400$84,200$365,600
2023$281,400$135,000$416,400$84,200$365,600
2023$281,400$135,000$416,400$84,200$365,600
2023$281,400$135,000$416,400$84,200$365,600
2023$281,400$135,000$416,400$84,200$365,600
2022$219,000$130,000$349,000$78,000$297,000
2022$156,100$130,000$286,100$78,000$234,100
2022$156,100$130,000$286,100$78,000$234,100
2022$156,100$130,000$286,100$78,000$234,100
2021$156,100$130,000$286,100$78,000$234,100
2021$148,200$130,000$278,200$78,000$226,200
2021$148,200$130,000$278,200$78,000$226,200
2021$148,200$130,000$278,200$78,000$226,200
2020$138,000$118,400$256,400$65,200$203,200
2020$138,000$118,400$256,400$65,200$203,200
2020$138,000$118,400$256,400$65,200$203,200
2020$138,000$118,400$256,400$118,400$256,400
2019$138,000$118,400$256,400$118,400$256,400
2019$138,000$118,400$256,400$118,400$256,400
2019$138,000$118,400$256,400$118,400$256,400
2019$138,000$118,400$256,400$118,400$256,400
2019$114,500$115,100$229,600$115,100$229,600
2018$114,500$115,100$229,600$115,100$229,600
2018$114,500$115,100$229,600$115,100$229,600
2018$114,500$115,100$229,600$115,100$229,600
2017$114,500$115,100$229,600$115,100$229,600
2017$114,500$115,100$229,600$115,100$229,600
2017$114,500$115,100$229,600$115,100$229,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 38/ / 37/ / Location : 16737 N MERRIMAC RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps