8486 SETTLE SCHOOL RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8486 SETTLE SCHOOL RD
Parcel ID
20/ / 32/ D /
Acct#
25038
Owner
LAW, DEVAN ET ALS
Total Market Value
$488,000
Appraisal
$488,000
PID
23360
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PF 4/165
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
7.5247
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$317,600$170,400$488,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$317,600$170,400$488,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerLAW, DEVAN ET ALS
Address8486 SETTLE SCHOOL RD

RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-3104
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0810/1
Sale Date01/26/2021
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
LAW, DEVAN ET ALS $010810/10201/26/2021210000810
LAW, DEVAN ET AL$49,00015664/10110/17/2017170005664
WHALEN, MICHAEL D ET UX$032426/10205/05/2016160002426

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2018
Living Area: 1,402
Replacement Cost: $324,051
Building Percent Good: 98
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$317,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s) 
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1402
Fin Basement Area 
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,402 1,402
BSMBasement 1,402 0
DCKDeck 50 0
UATUnfinished Attic 800 0
   3,654 1,402

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)7.52
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$170,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$317,600$170,400$488,000
2025$317,600$170,400$488,000
2025$317,600$170,400$488,000
2024$307,400$133,900$441,300
2024$307,400$133,900$441,300
2024$307,400$133,900$441,300
2024$307,400$133,900$441,300
2023$307,400$133,900$441,300
2023$307,400$133,900$441,300
2023$307,400$133,900$441,300
2023$307,400$133,900$441,300
2023$307,400$133,900$441,300
2022$232,100$118,900$351,000
2022$232,100$118,900$351,000
2022$232,100$118,900$351,000
2022$232,100$118,900$351,000
2021$232,100$118,900$351,000
2021$232,100$118,900$351,000
2021$232,100$118,900$351,000
2021$232,100$118,900$351,000
2020$213,500$107,300$320,800
2020$213,500$107,300$320,800
2020$213,500$107,300$320,800
2020$213,500$107,300$320,800
2019$213,500$107,300$320,800
2019$213,500$107,300$320,800
2019$213,500$107,300$320,800
2019$213,500$107,300$320,800
2019$177,900$104,000$281,900
2018$177,900$104,000$281,900
2018$0$94,000$94,000
2018$0$94,000$94,000
2017$0$94,000$94,000
2017$0$94,000$94,000
2017$0$94,000$94,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$317,600$170,400$488,000
2025$317,600$170,400$488,000
2025$317,600$170,400$488,000
2024$307,400$133,900$441,300
2024$307,400$133,900$441,300
2024$307,400$133,900$441,300
2024$307,400$133,900$441,300
2023$307,400$133,900$441,300
2023$307,400$133,900$441,300
2023$307,400$133,900$441,300
2023$307,400$133,900$441,300
2023$307,400$133,900$441,300
2022$232,100$118,900$351,000
2022$232,100$118,900$351,000
2022$232,100$118,900$351,000
2022$232,100$118,900$351,000
2021$232,100$118,900$351,000
2021$232,100$118,900$351,000
2021$232,100$118,900$351,000
2021$232,100$118,900$351,000
2020$213,500$107,300$320,800
2020$213,500$107,300$320,800
2020$213,500$107,300$320,800
2020$213,500$107,300$320,800
2019$213,500$107,300$320,800
2019$213,500$107,300$320,800
2019$213,500$107,300$320,800
2019$213,500$107,300$320,800
2019$177,900$104,000$281,900
2018$177,900$104,000$281,900
2018$0$94,000$94,000
2018$0$94,000$94,000
2017$0$94,000$94,000
2017$0$94,000$94,000
2017$0$94,000$94,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 20/ / 32/ D / Location : 8486 SETTLE SCHOOL RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps