7292 JAMES MONROE HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
7292 JAMES MONROE HWY
Parcel ID
48/ / 8/ C /
Acct#
25090
Owner
BROWN, CALEB H ET ALS
Assessed Value
$659,300
Appraisal
$717,800
PID
23413
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PF 4/254
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
8.5000
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$559,000$158,800$717,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$559,000$158,800$717,800$100,300$659,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBROWN, CALEB H ET ALS
Address7292 JAMES MONROE HWY

CULPEPER, VA 22701-6920
Sale Price$705,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2483/1
Sale Date05/30/2025
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BROWN, CALEB H ET ALS $705,00012483/10105/30/2025250002483
ADAMS, TIMOTHY AUSTIN ET UX$324,00010614/20102/06/2017170000614
UNDERWOOD, THOMAS S$020614/10202/06/2017170000614

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1975
Living Area: 3,472
Replacement Cost: $725,452
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$551,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2FRAME
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1HARDWOOD
Interior Floor 2TILE
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)1
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area3172
Fin Basement Area3072
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace0
Fireplace(s)2
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementPERCENTAGE BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 3,172 3,172
SUNSunroom 300 300
BSMBasement 3,172 0
COVCovered Patio 300 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 669 0
GARGarage 806 0
OPROpen Porch 168 0
   8,587 3,472

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)8.5
Frontage
Depth
Land$158,800
Clean & Green Value$100,300
Clean & Green Acres7.50

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT1080.00 UNITS$2,2001
SHPSHOPCBCINDERBLOCK C528.00 UNITS$4,2001
SHDSHEDATATTACHED320.00 UNITS$1,3001
SHDSHED-NO VALFRNVFRAME NO VAL0.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$588,100$158,800$746,900
2025$447,500$158,800$606,300
2025$447,500$158,800$606,300
2024$424,900$126,300$551,200
2024$424,900$126,300$551,200
2024$424,900$126,300$551,200
2024$424,900$126,300$551,200
2023$424,900$126,300$551,200
2023$424,900$126,300$551,200
2023$424,900$126,300$551,200
2023$424,900$126,300$551,200
2023$424,900$126,300$551,200
2022$327,700$126,300$454,000
2022$327,700$126,300$454,000
2022$327,700$126,300$454,000
2022$327,700$126,300$454,000
2021$327,700$126,300$454,000
2021$327,700$126,300$454,000
2021$327,700$126,300$454,000
2021$327,700$126,300$454,000
2020$297,100$114,700$411,800
2020$297,100$114,700$411,800
2020$297,100$114,700$411,800
2020$297,100$114,700$411,800
2019$297,100$114,700$411,800
2019$297,100$114,700$411,800
2019$297,100$114,700$411,800
2019$297,100$114,700$411,800
2019$270,600$111,400$382,000
2018$270,600$111,400$382,000
2018$270,600$111,400$382,000
2018$270,600$111,400$382,000
2017$242,900$111,400$354,300
2017$0$101,400$101,400

Assessment
2025$588,100$158,800$746,900$100,300$688,400
2025$447,500$158,800$606,300$100,300$547,800
2025$447,500$158,800$606,300$100,300$547,800
2024$424,900$126,300$551,200$76,100$501,000
2024$424,900$126,300$551,200$76,100$501,000
2024$424,900$126,300$551,200$76,100$501,000
2024$424,900$126,300$551,200$76,100$501,000
2023$424,900$126,300$551,200$76,100$501,000
2023$424,900$126,300$551,200$76,100$501,000
2023$424,900$126,300$551,200$76,100$501,000
2023$424,900$126,300$551,200$76,100$501,000
2023$424,900$126,300$551,200$76,100$501,000
2022$327,700$126,300$454,000$75,200$402,900
2022$327,700$126,300$454,000$75,200$402,900
2022$327,700$126,300$454,000$75,200$402,900
2022$327,700$126,300$454,000$75,200$402,900
2021$327,700$126,300$454,000$75,200$402,900
2021$327,700$126,300$454,000$75,200$402,900
2021$327,700$126,300$454,000$75,200$402,900
2021$327,700$126,300$454,000$75,200$402,900
2020$297,100$114,700$411,800$62,900$360,000
2020$297,100$114,700$411,800$62,900$360,000
2020$297,100$114,700$411,800$62,900$360,000
2020$297,100$114,700$411,800$114,700$411,800
2019$297,100$114,700$411,800$114,700$411,800
2019$297,100$114,700$411,800$114,700$411,800
2019$297,100$114,700$411,800$114,700$411,800
2019$297,100$114,700$411,800$114,700$411,800
2019$270,600$111,400$382,000$111,400$382,000
2018$270,600$111,400$382,000$111,400$382,000
2018$270,600$111,400$382,000$111,400$382,000
2018$270,600$111,400$382,000$111,400$382,000
2017$242,900$111,400$354,300$111,400$354,300
2017$0$101,400$101,400$101,400$101,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 48/ / 8/ C / Location : 7292 JAMES MONROE HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps