17398 EDWARDS SHOP RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
17398 EDWARDS SHOP RD
Parcel ID
46/ / 14/ A /
Acct#
25110
Owner
OUTLAND, LAWRENCE JAY ET UX
Assessed Value
$1,092,700
Appraisal
$1,278,600
PID
23433
Building Count
2
Legal Description
LOT A PF 4/287
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
33.163
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$815,600$463,000$1,278,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$815,600$463,000$1,278,600$277,100$1,092,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
17428 EDWARDS SHOP RD ELKWOOD, VA 22718Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerOUTLAND, LAWRENCE JAY ET UX
Address17398 EDWARDS SHOP RD
ELKWOOD, VA 22718-2406
Sale Price$415,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5770/1
Sale Date10/23/2017
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
OUTLAND, LAWRENCE JAY ET UX$415,00015770/10110/23/2017170005770
RAPPAHANNOCK PARTNERS I$031521/10203/27/2017170001521

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1994
Living Area: 1,938
Replacement Cost: $344,167
Building Percent Good: 89
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$306,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2TILE
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleModern
Kitchen StyleModern
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,926 1,926
OVROverhang 12 12
DCKDeck 168 0
GARGarage 364 0
OPROpen Porch 25 0
   2,495 1,938
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 2020
Living Area: 2,236
Replacement Cost: $510,052
Building Percent Good: 99
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$505,000
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s) 
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area2236
Fin Basement Area520
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,236 2,236
BSMBasement 2,236 0
DCKDeck 400 0
GARGarage 528 0
OPROpen Porch 143 0
   5,543 2,236

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH6
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)33.16
Frontage
Depth
Land$463,000
Clean & Green Value$277,100
Clean & Green Acres25.56

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BRNPBARN - POLEMTMETAL576.00 UNITS$2,3001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE300.00 UNITS$1,2001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE192.00 UNITS$8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$815,600$463,000$1,278,600
2025$815,600$463,000$1,278,600
2025$815,600$463,000$1,278,600
2024$783,100$369,500$1,152,600
2024$783,100$341,900$1,125,000
2024$783,100$341,900$1,125,000
2024$783,100$341,900$1,125,000
2023$783,100$341,900$1,125,000
2023$783,100$341,900$1,125,000
2023$783,100$341,900$1,125,000
2023$783,100$341,900$1,125,000
2023$783,100$341,900$1,125,000
2022$592,800$297,000$889,800
2022$592,800$297,000$889,800
2022$592,800$297,000$889,800
2022$592,800$297,000$889,800
2021$592,800$297,000$889,800
2021$592,800$297,000$889,800
2021$592,800$297,000$889,800
2021$385,400$297,000$682,400
2020$209,200$222,100$431,300
2020$209,200$222,100$431,300
2020$209,200$222,100$431,300
2020$209,200$222,100$431,300
2019$209,200$222,100$431,300
2019$181,200$222,100$403,300
2019$181,200$222,100$403,300
2019$181,200$222,100$403,300
2019$152,100$222,100$374,200
2018$152,100$222,100$374,200
2018$152,100$222,100$374,200
2018$152,100$222,100$374,200
2017$152,100$222,100$374,200

Assessment
2025$815,600$463,000$1,278,600$277,100$1,092,700
2025$815,600$463,000$1,278,600$277,100$1,092,700
2025$815,600$463,000$1,278,600$277,100$1,092,700
2024$783,100$369,500$1,152,600$181,700$964,800
2024$783,100$341,900$1,125,000$181,700$964,800
2024$783,100$341,900$1,125,000$181,700$964,800
2024$783,100$341,900$1,125,000$181,700$964,800
2023$783,100$341,900$1,125,000$181,700$964,800
2023$783,100$341,900$1,125,000$181,700$964,800
2023$783,100$341,900$1,125,000$181,700$964,800
2023$783,100$341,900$1,125,000$181,700$964,800
2023$783,100$341,900$1,125,000$181,700$964,800
2022$592,800$297,000$889,800$153,500$746,300
2022$592,800$297,000$889,800$153,500$746,300
2022$592,800$297,000$889,800$153,500$746,300
2022$592,800$297,000$889,800$153,500$746,300
2021$592,800$297,000$889,800$153,500$746,300
2021$592,800$297,000$889,800$153,500$746,300
2021$592,800$297,000$889,800$153,900$746,700
2021$385,400$297,000$682,400$153,900$539,300
2020$209,200$222,100$431,300$85,900$295,100
2020$209,200$222,100$431,300$85,900$295,100
2020$209,200$222,100$431,300$85,900$295,100
2020$209,200$222,100$431,300$222,100$431,300
2019$209,200$222,100$431,300$222,100$431,300
2019$181,200$222,100$403,300$222,100$403,300
2019$181,200$222,100$403,300$222,100$403,300
2019$181,200$222,100$403,300$222,100$403,300
2019$152,100$222,100$374,200$222,100$374,200
2018$152,100$222,100$374,200$222,100$374,200
2018$152,100$222,100$374,200$222,100$374,200
2018$152,100$222,100$374,200$222,100$374,200
2017$152,100$222,100$374,200$222,100$374,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 46/ / 14/ A / Location : 17398 EDWARDS SHOP RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps