17502 EDWARDS SHOP RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
17502 EDWARDS SHOP RD
Parcel ID
46/ / 14/ B /
Acct#
25111
Owner
BLANKENSHIP, MARK A ET ALS
Assessed Value
$409,300
Appraisal
$655,600
PID
23434
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT B PF 4/287
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
35.434
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$257,000$398,600$655,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$257,000$398,600$655,600$152,300$409,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBLANKENSHIP, MARK A ET ALS
Address5807 DEEP CREEK DR
FREDERICKSBURG, VA 22407-9221
Sale Price$480,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2378/1
Sale Date05/03/2018
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BLANKENSHIP, MARK A ET ALS $480,00012378/10105/03/2018180002378
RAPPAHANNOCK PARTNERS I$031521/10203/27/2017170001521

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1928
Living Area: 1,618
Replacement Cost: $275,089
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$236,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2PANELED
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleModern
Kitchen StyleModern
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 809 809
FUSFinished Upper Story 809 809
DCKDeck 444 0
OPROpen Porch 264 0
SHDAttached Shed 80 0
   2,406 1,618

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH6
Alt Land ApprYes
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)35.43
Frontage
Depth
Land$398,600
Clean & Green Value$152,300
Clean & Green Acres34.43

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
GAZGAZEBOTYTYPICAL0.00 UNITS$6001
STBSTABLEFRFRAME200.00 UNITS$1,0001
BRNPBARN - POLETYTYPICAL2208.00 UNITS$11,0001
STGSTORAGEATATTACHED768.00 UNITS$6,1001
PSHPOLE SHEDFRFRAME768.00 UNITS$1,5001
GNHGREEN HOUSETYTY PLASTIC LOW100.00 UNITS$2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$257,000$398,600$655,600
2025$257,000$398,600$655,600
2025$257,000$398,600$655,600
2024$259,600$326,600$586,200
2024$259,600$326,600$586,200
2024$259,600$326,600$586,200
2024$259,600$326,600$586,200
2023$259,600$326,600$586,200
2023$259,600$326,600$586,200
2023$259,600$326,600$586,200
2023$259,400$326,600$586,000
2023$259,400$326,600$586,000
2022$196,700$284,100$480,800
2022$196,700$284,100$480,800
2022$196,700$284,100$480,800
2022$196,700$284,100$480,800
2021$196,700$284,100$480,800
2021$196,700$284,100$480,800
2021$196,700$284,100$480,800
2021$196,700$284,100$480,800
2020$185,500$252,200$437,700
2020$185,500$252,200$437,700
2020$185,500$252,200$437,700
2020$187,400$252,200$439,600
2019$168,800$252,200$421,000
2019$168,800$252,200$421,000
2019$168,800$252,200$421,000
2019$168,800$252,200$421,000
2019$153,800$234,600$388,400
2018$153,800$234,600$388,400
2018$153,800$234,600$388,400
2018$153,800$234,600$388,400
2017$153,800$234,600$388,400

Assessment
2025$257,000$398,600$655,600$152,300$409,300
2025$257,000$398,600$655,600$152,300$409,300
2025$257,000$398,600$655,600$152,300$409,300
2024$259,600$326,600$586,200$116,500$376,100
2024$259,600$326,600$586,200$116,500$376,100
2024$259,600$326,600$586,200$116,500$376,100
2024$259,600$326,600$586,200$116,500$376,100
2023$259,600$326,600$586,200$116,500$376,100
2023$259,600$326,600$586,200$116,500$376,100
2023$259,600$326,600$586,200$116,500$376,100
2023$259,400$326,600$586,000$116,500$375,900
2023$259,400$326,600$586,000$116,500$375,900
2022$196,700$284,100$480,800$96,500$293,200
2022$196,700$284,100$480,800$96,500$293,200
2022$196,700$284,100$480,800$96,500$293,200
2022$196,700$284,100$480,800$96,500$293,200
2021$196,700$284,100$480,800$96,500$293,200
2021$196,700$284,100$480,800$96,500$293,200
2021$196,700$284,100$480,800$96,500$293,200
2021$196,700$284,100$480,800$96,500$293,200
2020$185,500$252,200$437,700$80,100$265,600
2020$185,500$252,200$437,700$80,100$265,600
2020$185,500$252,200$437,700$80,100$265,600
2020$187,400$252,200$439,600$252,200$439,600
2019$168,800$252,200$421,000$252,200$421,000
2019$168,800$252,200$421,000$252,200$421,000
2019$168,800$252,200$421,000$252,200$421,000
2019$168,800$252,200$421,000$252,200$421,000
2019$153,800$234,600$388,400$234,600$388,400
2018$153,800$234,600$388,400$234,600$388,400
2018$153,800$234,600$388,400$234,600$388,400
2018$153,800$234,600$388,400$234,600$388,400
2017$153,800$234,600$388,400$234,600$388,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 46/ / 14/ B / Location : 17502 EDWARDS SHOP RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps