17492 LAKEMONT DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
17492 LAKEMONT DR
Parcel ID
39/ / 24/ A /
Acct#
25112
Owner
KARSTETTER, JOHN H ET UX
Total Market Value
$373,000
Appraisal
$373,000
PID
23435
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PARCEL 1 PF 4/288
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
1.6970
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$257,100$115,900$373,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$257,100$115,900$373,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerKARSTETTER, JOHN H ET UX
Address17492 LAKEMONT DR
CULPEPER, VA 22701-7913
Sale Price$215,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3256/1
Sale Date06/16/2017
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
KARSTETTER, JOHN H ET UX$215,00013256/10106/16/2017170003256
KINCHELOE, JOSEPH C ET AL$041559/10203/28/2017170001559

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1963
Living Area: 1,233
Replacement Cost: $301,620
Building Percent Good: 85
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$256,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STONE
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s) 
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1233
Fin Basement Area986
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,233 1,233
BSMBasement 1,233 0
PTOPatio 147 0
   2,613 1,233

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.70
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$115,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDOLDOLD440.00 UNITS$2001
PSHPOLE SHEDRIRUN-IN POLE SHED144.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$257,100$115,900$373,000
2025$257,100$115,900$373,000
2025$257,100$115,900$373,000
2024$241,200$80,900$322,100
2024$241,200$80,900$322,100
2024$241,200$80,900$322,100
2024$241,200$80,900$322,100
2023$241,200$80,900$322,100
2023$241,200$80,900$322,100
2023$241,200$80,900$322,100
2023$241,200$80,900$322,100
2023$241,200$80,900$322,100
2022$185,100$75,900$261,000
2022$185,100$75,900$261,000
2022$185,100$75,900$261,000
2022$185,100$75,900$261,000
2021$185,100$75,900$261,000
2021$185,100$75,900$261,000
2021$185,100$75,900$261,000
2021$185,100$75,900$261,000
2020$170,500$64,300$234,800
2020$170,500$64,300$234,800
2020$170,500$64,300$234,800
2020$170,500$64,300$234,800
2019$170,500$64,300$234,800
2019$170,500$64,300$234,800
2019$170,500$64,300$234,800
2019$170,500$64,300$234,800
2019$153,900$64,300$218,200
2018$140,500$61,000$201,500
2018$140,500$61,000$201,500
2018$140,500$61,000$201,500
2017$140,500$61,000$201,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$257,100$115,900$373,000
2025$257,100$115,900$373,000
2025$257,100$115,900$373,000
2024$241,200$80,900$322,100
2024$241,200$80,900$322,100
2024$241,200$80,900$322,100
2024$241,200$80,900$322,100
2023$241,200$80,900$322,100
2023$241,200$80,900$322,100
2023$241,200$80,900$322,100
2023$241,200$80,900$322,100
2023$241,200$80,900$322,100
2022$185,100$75,900$261,000
2022$185,100$75,900$261,000
2022$185,100$75,900$261,000
2022$185,100$75,900$261,000
2021$185,100$75,900$261,000
2021$185,100$75,900$261,000
2021$185,100$75,900$261,000
2021$185,100$75,900$261,000
2020$170,500$64,300$234,800
2020$170,500$64,300$234,800
2020$170,500$64,300$234,800
2020$170,500$64,300$234,800
2019$170,500$64,300$234,800
2019$170,500$64,300$234,800
2019$170,500$64,300$234,800
2019$170,500$64,300$234,800
2019$153,900$64,300$218,200
2018$140,500$61,000$201,500
2018$140,500$61,000$201,500
2018$140,500$61,000$201,500
2017$140,500$61,000$201,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 39/ / 24/ A / Location : 17492 LAKEMONT DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps