840 VIRGINIA AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
840 VIRGINIA AVE
Parcel ID
40/ U 11/ 552/ /
Acct#
25128
Owner
BARONA, CARLOS ET UX
Total Market Value
$495,600
Appraisal
$495,600
PID
23451
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LAKEVIEW OF CULPEPER SUB PHASE 11 PF 4/278-279 LOT 552
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
C1
Historic District
Acres
0.1955
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$383,000$112,600$495,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$383,000$112,600$495,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBARONA, CARLOS ET UX
Address840 VIRGINIA AVE
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2999
Sale Price$324,780
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1541/1
Sale Date03/28/2018
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BARONA, CARLOS ET UX$324,78011541/10103/28/2018180001541
NVR INC$60,00016447/10111/28/2017170006447
LAKEVIEW HP LLC$0161400/10203/20/2017170001400

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2018
Living Area: 2,384
Replacement Cost: $390,303
Building Percent Good: 98
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$382,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1092
Fin Basement Area792
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,292 1,292
FFLFirst Floor 1,092 1,092
BSMBasement 1,092 0
DCKDeck 192 0
GARGarage 440 0
   4,108 2,384

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningC1
Neighborhood0193
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.19
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$112,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$383,000$112,600$495,600
2025$383,000$112,600$495,600
2025$383,000$112,600$495,600
2024$367,600$98,600$466,200
2024$367,600$98,600$466,200
2024$367,600$98,600$466,200
2024$367,600$98,600$466,200
2023$367,600$98,600$466,200
2023$367,600$98,600$466,200
2023$367,600$98,600$466,200
2023$367,600$98,600$466,200
2023$367,600$98,600$466,200
2022$288,700$80,000$368,700
2022$288,700$80,000$368,700
2022$288,700$80,000$368,700
2022$288,700$80,000$368,700
2021$288,700$80,000$368,700
2021$288,700$80,000$368,700
2021$288,700$80,000$368,700
2021$288,700$80,000$368,700
2020$243,900$68,600$312,500
2020$243,900$68,600$312,500
2020$243,900$68,600$312,500
2020$243,900$68,600$312,500
2019$243,900$68,600$312,500
2019$243,900$68,600$312,500
2019$243,900$68,600$312,500
2019$243,900$68,600$312,500
2019$220,400$65,300$285,700
2018$220,400$65,300$285,700
2018$220,400$65,300$285,700
2018$0$55,300$55,300
2017$0$55,300$55,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$383,000$112,600$495,600
2025$383,000$112,600$495,600
2025$383,000$112,600$495,600
2024$367,600$98,600$466,200
2024$367,600$98,600$466,200
2024$367,600$98,600$466,200
2024$367,600$98,600$466,200
2023$367,600$98,600$466,200
2023$367,600$98,600$466,200
2023$367,600$98,600$466,200
2023$367,600$98,600$466,200
2023$367,600$98,600$466,200
2022$288,700$80,000$368,700
2022$288,700$80,000$368,700
2022$288,700$80,000$368,700
2022$288,700$80,000$368,700
2021$288,700$80,000$368,700
2021$288,700$80,000$368,700
2021$288,700$80,000$368,700
2021$288,700$80,000$368,700
2020$243,900$68,600$312,500
2020$243,900$68,600$312,500
2020$243,900$68,600$312,500
2020$243,900$68,600$312,500
2019$243,900$68,600$312,500
2019$243,900$68,600$312,500
2019$243,900$68,600$312,500
2019$243,900$68,600$312,500
2019$220,400$65,300$285,700
2018$220,400$65,300$285,700
2018$220,400$65,300$285,700
2018$0$55,300$55,300
2017$0$55,300$55,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ U 11/ 552/ / Location : 840 VIRGINIA AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps